Industry Forums Chair: Adam Drobot, Chairman of the Board, Open Tech Works, USA Co-Chair: Chi-Ming Chen, AT&T Labs, USA
Industry Forum on Infrastructure
Cloud Infrastructure and Networking: TBA Heterogeneous Networks: Jie Zhang, University of Sheffield, UK
Anand Srinivasan, VP, Eion Wireles, Canada Network Technologies: Rodney G. Wilson, Senior Director External Research, Ciena, Canada Cloud Security: Mohamed Hamdi, School of Communication Engineering, Tunisia Mobile Backhaul:Dave Keegstra, CTO, Ericsson Canada Content and CDN:Steve Vogelsang, VP Mobility Applications, Alcatel-Lucent USA Inc.
Industry Forum on Middleware and Management
Cloud Management: Craig Farrell, CTO, Global Telecom Industry, IBM Edge Networking: Chris Bachalo, CTO, Juniper Networks Canada, Inc. Security: Stan McClellan, Texas State University Green Communications and Computing: Jinsong Wu, Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs IPTV: Brian Lakey, Vice President, Telus, Canada IPv6: Latif Ladid, President IPv6 Forum, Senior Researcher, SnT – University of Luxembourg
Industry Forum on Services and Applications
Social Networks: Neeli Prasad, Head of Research, Center for TeleInFrastruktur (CTIF), Aalborg University National Systems:David Wendling, VP, Telesat, Canada Advanced Technologies: Alan Solheim, VP, DragonWave, Canada Patent and Licensing Strategies: Curtis B. Behmann, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Ottawa Government and Defence: Malcolm Vant, Former Director General, DRDC Ottawa Identity Management:Scott Bonnell, Sr. Director of Product Management, Oracle
Keynote Arrangement Chair: David Coll, Professor, Carleton University, Canada, Co-Chair: Branislav Djokic Researcher, National Research Council Canada Co-Chair: Michael J. McKeon, Director, Business Development, Alcatel-Lucent, Canada
Industry Forums & Exposition Project Manager
Kim Rasmussen, TELUS Technology Strategy, Canada
Exhibit Coordinator
Terry D’Angelo, OCRI (Invest Ottawa), Canada
Operation Committee
Chair
Raed Abdullah, Hydro Ottawa, Canada
Co-Chair
Claude Brulé, Dean, FCTT, Algonquin College, Canada
GIMS Advisor
Richard Miller, Communications Society, USA
Local Arrangement Co-chairs
Voicu Groza, Professor, University of Ottawa, Canada,
Sreeraman Rajan, Defence Scientist, Defence Research and Development Canada
Finance Chair
Tom Lavrisa, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Canada
Treasurer
Bruce Worthman IEEE Communications Society, USA
Publicity Chair: Ramiro Liscano, Professor, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, Canada, Co-Chair: Kexing Liu, Head of Technology & Systems Engineering, EcoVu, Ottawa, Canada
Secretary Anissa Shaddy, Nakina Systems, Canada
ComSoc Project Managers
June Leach-Barnaby, Communications Society, USA
Media Heather Ann Sweeney, Communications Society, USA
Graphic Design and Branding
Kerrianne Sullivan, Communications Society, USA
Max Loskutnikov, Communications Society, USA
Website and Tablet Principal
Jeffrey Arcand, IEEE Ottawa Section, Canada
Social Media Brad Stimpson, IEEE Ottawa Section, Canada
On-Site Volunteer Coordinator
Iraj Koohi, University of Ottawa, Canada
Technical Support Coordinator
Richard Hagemeyer, Professor, Algonquin College, Canada
Technical Program Committee
Chair
Hussein Mouftah, Professor, University of Ottawa, Canada
Co-Chair
Raouf, Boutaba Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada
GITC Advisor
Mehmet Ulema, Professor, Manhattan College, USA
Symposia
Chair: Hossam Hassanein, Queens University, Canada Co-Chair: Chengshan Xiao, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
Symposium on Selected Areas in Communications Chair: Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, ENSIIE, France Access Networks Area: Chair, Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Leeds, UK E-Health Area: Chair, Jian Song, Tsinghua, China Power Line Communications Area: Chair, Han Vinck Smart Grids Area: Chair, Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia, Canada Tactical Communications and Operations Area: Chair, Gabe Jakobson, USA Satellite & Space Communication Area: Chair, Igor Bisio, Italy
Symposium on Wireless Communications Chair: Ying Chang Liang, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore Co-Chair: Paul Fortier, Laval University, Canada Co-Chair: Simon Pun, Mitsibushi, USA Co-Chair: Jingxian Wu, University of Arkansas, USA Co-Chair: Sonia Aissa, INRS Telecom, Canada Co-Chair: Jerry Gibson, University of California-Santa Barbara, USA
Symposium on Wireless Networking Chair: Nidal Nasser, Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia Co-Chair: Vojislav Misic, Ryerson University, Canada Co-Chair: Youssef Iraqi, KUSTAR, UAE Co-Chair: Nei Kato, Tohuko University, Japan
Symposium on Communication Theory Chair: Jeff Andrews, University of Texas at Austin, USA Co-Chair: Martin Haenggi, U Notre Dame, USA Co-Chair: Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada Co-Chair: Min Chen, Seoul National University, Korea
Symposium on Signal Processing for Communications Chair: Arumugam Nallanathan, King’s College London, UK Co-Chair: Said Boussakta, Newcastle University, UK Co-Chair: Reza Soleymani, Concordia University, Canada Co-Chair: Yu Cheng, IIT, Chicago, USA
Symposium on Optical Networks and Systems Chair: Lena Wosinska, KTH, Sweden Co-Chair: Vinod Vokkarane, University of Massachussets at Darmouth, USA Co-Chair: Pin-Han Ho, University of Waterloo, Canada Co-Chair: Martin Maier, INRS Telecomm, Canada
Symposium on Next-Generation Networking Chair: Mohammad Atiquzzaman, University of Oklahoma, USA Co-Chair: Cedric Westphal, Docomo Labs, USA Co-Chair: Kurt Tutschku, University of Vienna, Austria Co-Chair: Sidi-Mohammed Senouci, University of Bourgogne, France
Symposium on Communication QoS, Reliability & Modeling Chair: Charalabos (Harry) Skianis, University Aegean, Greece Co-Chair: Mike Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA Co-Chair: Nirwan Ansari, NJIT, USA Co-Chair: Hideaki Yoshino, NTT, Japan
Symposium on Ad-hoc and Sensor Networking Chair: Cheng Li, Memorial University of Newfounland, Canada Co-Chair: Rami Langar, UPMC, France Co-Chair: Jalel Ben Othman, University of Versailles, France Co-Chair: Lei Shu, Osaka University, Japan Co-Chair: Sonia Waharte, Oxford, UK
Symposium on Communication Software Services, and Multimedia Applications Chair: Joel Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior, Portugal Co-Chair: Noura Limam, POSTECH, South Korea Co-Chair: Toufik Ahmed, University of Bordeaux, France Co-Chair: Abdelhamid Mellouk, University of Paris-Est (UPEC), France Co-Chair: Bin Wei, AT&T Research, USA
Symposium on Communication and Information Systems Security Chair: Abderrahim Benslimane, University of Avignon, France Co-Chair: Olivier Festor, INRIA, France Co-Chair: Rose Qingyang Hu, Utah State University, USA Co-Chair: Wen Tao Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Symposium on Cognitive Radio and Networks Chair: Ekram Hossain, University of Manitoba, Canada Co-Chair: Rajarathnam Chandramouli, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA Co-Chair: Rajeev Shorey, NIIT University, India Co-Chair: Charles Clancy, Lab for Telecommunication Systems, USA
Workshops
Chair: Marcus Brunner, NEC Europe, Germany Co-Chair: Lisandro Granville, UFRGS, Brazil
2nd Workshop on Advances in Mobile Networking (AMN) – Towards a Next Generation Mobile Core Network Co-Chairs:
Hendrik Berndt, DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany
Rod Alferness, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Yoshiaki Tanaka, Waseda University, Japan
1st International Workshop on Novel approaches to Energy Measurement and Evaluation in Wireless Networks
Co-Chairs:
Martina Zitterbart, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland
Mesut Günes, FU Berlin, Germany
Christian Haas, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Joachim Wilke, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Re-think ICT infrastructure designs and operations ~ Disaster Recovery Lessons Learned from Great East Japan Earthquake
Co-Chairs:
Yoshiaki Kiriha, NEC, Japan
Shingo Ata, Osaka City University, Japan
Kiminori Sugauchi, Hitachi, Japan
Masayoshi Ejiri (Advisory), Japan
1st IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Consumer Health Care Networks, Systems and Services (MobiCHeSS’12)
Co-Chairs:
Dr Paul Fergus, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Dr Mario Kolberg, University of Stirling, UK
Prof. Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Intelligent Vehicular Networking: V2V/V2I Communications and Applications
Co-Chairs:
David Matolak, Ohio University, USA
David Michelson, University of British Columbia, Canada
Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa, Canada
Denis Gingras, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
First IEEE Int. Workshop on Security and Forensics in Communication Systems
Co-Chairs:
Noureddine Boudriga University of Carthage, Tunisia
Slim Rekhis University of Carthage, Tunisia
5th International Workshop on the Network of the Future (FutureNet V) Co-Chairs:
Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Giorgio Nunzi (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)
1st IEEE International Workshop on Energy Harvesting for Communication Co-Chairs:
Alireza Seyedi, University of Rochester, USA
Chandra Murthy, Indian Institute of Science, India
1st International Workshop on Small Cell Wireless Networks (SmallNets) Co-Chairs:
Giuseppe Caire, USC, Italy
Merouane Debbah, SUPELEC, Alcatel-Lucent, France
Reinaldo Valenzuela, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Walid Saad, University of Miami, USA
Mehdi Bennis, University of Oulu, Finland
2nd IEEE Workshop on Convergence among Heterogeneous Wireless Systems in Future Internet (CONWIRE 2012) Co-Chairs:
Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece
Tasos Dagiuklas, TEI of Mesolonghi, Greece
Jonathan Rodriguez, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden
Wireless Sensor Actor and Actuator Networks (WiSAAN 2012) Co-Chairs:
Ivan Stojmenović, University of Ottawa, Canada
Zabih Ghassemlooy, Northumbria University, UK
Ramiro Liscano, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Nauman Aslam, Northumbria University, UK
Workshop on Radar and Sonar Network Co-Chairs:
Qilian Liang, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Xiuzhen Cheng, George Washington University, USA
Jing Liang, University of Electronic Science and Technology, China
Software Defined Networks Co-Chairs:
Marcos Rogério Salvador, CPqD, Brazil
Maximilian Ott, NICTA, Australia
Emerging Data Storage Technologies Co-Chairs:
Warren Gross, McGill University, Canada
Kui Cai, Data Storage Institute, Singapore
Alex Dimakis, University of Southern California, USA
3rd Workshop On Energy Efficiency in Wireless Networks & Wireless Networks for Energy Efficiency (E2Nets) Co-Chairs:
Ignas Niemegeers, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Hakan Delic, Bogazici University, Turkey
R. Venkatesha Prasad, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ertan Onur, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
High-Speed Networks Workshop Co-Chairs:
Ashwin Gumaste, IIT Bombay, India
Nasir Ghani, University of New Mexico, USA
4th IEEE Workshop on Cooperative and Cognitive Mobile Networks Co-Chairs:
Frank Fitzek Aalborg University, Denmark
Marcos Katz, University of Oulu, Finland
Qi Zhang, Aarhus, Denmark
Workshop on Green Communications and Networking Co-Chairs:
Victor Leung, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Xi Zhang, Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
F. Richard Yu, Carleton University, Canada
Workshop on Telecommunications: From Research to Standards Co-Chairs:
Tarik TALEB, NEC EuropeLtd., Germany
Rolf Winter, University of Applied Sciences Augsburg, Germany
Vijay Varma, Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA
New Trends in Optical Networks Survivability Co-Chairs:
Cicek Cavdar, KTH, Sweden
Paolo Monti, KTH, Sweden
Lena Wosinska, KTH, Sweden
Realizing Advanced Video Optimized Wireless Networks Co-Chairs:
Jeff Foerster, Intel Corporation, USA
Mihaela van der Schaar, University of California, USA
Laurence B. Milstein, University of California, USA
Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Elza Erkip, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA
Shiv Panwar, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA
Long Term HSPA Evolution Co-Chairs:
Harri Holma, Nokia Siemens Networks, USA/Finland
Janne Peisa, Ericsson, Finland
Eduardo Esteves, Qualcomm, uSA
3rd IEEE International Workshop on SmArt COmmunications in NEtwork Technologies (SaCoNet-III) Co-Chairs:
Abdelhamid Mellouk, UPEC University, France
Xavi Masip-Bruin, UPC, Spain
Scott Fowler, Linköping University, Sweden
Ibrahim Kamel, University of Sharjah, UAE
Cognitive Radio and Cooperation for Green Networking Co-Chairs:
Ayman Radwan, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Hossam Hassanein, Queen’s University, Canada
Jonathan Rodriguez, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Michele Albano, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
2nd IEEE International Workshop on Smart Communication Protocols and Algorithms – Summer Co-Chairs:
Jaime Lloret, Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain
Joel Rodrigues, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Univ. of Beira Interior, Portugal
Nidal Nasser, University of Guelph, Canada
Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, Canada
3rd IEEE Workshop on User-Centric Networking Co-Chairs:
Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent, UK
Fikret Sivrikaya, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Huiling Zhu, University of Kent, UK
Workshop on Clouds, Networks and Data Centers Co-Chairs:
Volker Distelrath, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany
Glen Hunt , Current Analysis, USA
Wolfgang Kellerer, NTT DOCOMO EuroLabs, Germany
Holger Macho, IBM
2nd IEEE International Workshop on Molecular and Nanoscale Communications Co-Chairs:
Ozgur Akan, Koç University, Turkey
Josep Solé Pareta, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Dmitri Botvich, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Tadashi Nakano, Osaka University, Japan
Tutorials
Chair: Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa, Canada Co-chair: Abbas Jamalipour, Sydney University, Australia
Mobile-Station and Base-Station Cooperation for Wireless Communications
Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton, UK
60 GHz Wireless Communication
Theodore Rappaport, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA
Robert Heath, The University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA
Disruption/Delay Tolerant Mobile l Ad Hoc Networks
Zhensheng Zhang, Argon ST, Inc, San Diego, USA
Signal Waveform Design for Underwater Acoustic Communications
Charalampos Tsimenidis, Newcastle University, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Bayan Sharif, University of Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Inter-Vehicular Communication: Standards, Protocol Design, and Integrated Security Metrics
Falko Dressler, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Claudio Casetti, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
Application Architectures for Machine to Machine Communications: State of the Art and Research Directions
Roch Glitho, Concordia University, Canada
New Frontiers in Opportunistic Communication
Aria Nosratinia, University of Texas, Dallas, TX, USA
Network Coding: From Theory to Practice
Frank Fitzek, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark
Muriel Médard (MIT, Cambridge 02139, USA
Recent Advances in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dharma Agrawal, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, USA
Content Streaming for Mobile Environments
Mahbub Hassan, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Salil Kanhere (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Remote Wellbeing Monitoring in 4G Networks
Abd-Elhamid Taha, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
Najah Abu Ali, United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, United Arab Emirates
Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
Radio Resource Management in Femtocell Network
Ekram Hossain, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
Long Le, University of Quebec, Montreal, Canada
Publications
Chair: Roch Glitho, Concordia, University, Canada Co-chairs: Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan Der-Jiunn Deng, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan
Student Travel Grants
Chair: Pramod Verma, Oklahoma University, USA Co-Chair: Nelson Fonseca, Pontificial Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Executive Advisory Committee
Chair
Alex Giosa,
President, Alcatel – Lucent, Canada
Vice General Chair, ICC 2012
Members:
Jim Watson,
Mayor, City of Ottawa, Canada
Ibrahim Gedeon
Chief Technology Officer, TELUS, Canada
General Chair, ICC 2012
Philippe Morin,
Senior Vice President, Global Field Opertations, Ciena
Roseann O’Reilly Runte
President and Vice-Chancellor, Carleton University, Canada
Mona Nemer
Vice President, Research, University of Ottawa, Canada
Kent MacDonald
President Elect, Algonquin College, Canada
Carl Condon
Vice President, Network Technology, Bell Canada
Robin McIntyre
Former Regional President, Rogers, Canada
David Wendling
VP Space Systems & Network Engineering, Telesat, Canada