IEEE ICC 2012 Technical Symposia Program
DISCOVER the industry's most comprehensive conference
program featuring more than 1,000 peer reviewed presentations on current
research and development results in areas of wireless networking &
communications, communications theory, signal processing, optical systems,
next-generation networking, information systems security, cognitive radio and
ad hoc sensor networking, multimedia applications and selected topics related
to E-Health, powerline, satellite, space, Smart Grid and tactical
communications.
CSS: Communications Software and Services
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
CSS01: Quality of Services
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30 Communications Software and Services
Vertical WLAN Handover Algorithm and Protocol to Improve the IPTV QoS of the End User
Alejandro Canovas (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Diana Bri (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Sandra Sendra (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Jaime Lloret (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
Distributed NQoS provision in Interactive DVB-T systems
Anargyros Sideris (University of the Aegean & Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece); Evangelos Pallis (Technological Educational Insitute of Crete, Greece); Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Vassilios Zacharopoulos (Technological Educational Insitute of Crete, Greece)
Enriched IPTV Services Personalization
Songbo Song (France Telecom, France); Hassnaa Moustafa (France Telecom R&D, France); Hossam Afifi (Institut Telecom & Paris South, France)
Low-Latency Privacy-Enabled Context Distribution Architecture
João Gonçalves (PT Inovação, Portugal); Diogo Gomes (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
A Multimedia Service Migration Protocol for Single User Multiple Devices
Chi-Yu Li (UCLA, USA); Ioannis Pefkianakis (UCLA, USA); Bojie Li (Huawei Technologies co., P.R. China); Chenghui Peng (Huawei Technologies co., P.R. China); Wei Zhang (Huawei Technologies co., P.R. China); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
CSS02: Communication Optimization
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45 Communications Software and Services
Traffic Optimization through Information Dissemination
Sanjay Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA); Amrit Jaiswal (University of Delhi, India); Akanksha Tiwari (University of Delhi, India); Ankur Tyagi (Eigen Technologies Private Limited, India)
Network Coding-based Medium Access Control Protocol for Cooperative Wireless Networks
Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
Optimized Path Selection Mechanism for IEEE 802.16j Multi-hop Relay Networks
Jian-Ming Chang (National Dong-Hwa University, Taiwan); Chin-Feng Lai (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Han-Chieh Chao (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Jiann-Liang Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Secure Network-Coded Wireless Multicast for Delay-Sensitive Data
Tuan T. Tran (University of Louisville, USA); Hongxiang Li (University of Louisville, USA); Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA); Samee U. Khan (North Dakota State University, USA)
Advanced Communication Thread Analysis and Applications
Xiaotao Wu (Avaya Labs Research, USA); Venkatesh Krishnaswamy (Avaya Labs Research, USA)
Tuesday, June 12 from 16:15 to 18:00
CSS03: Energy Efficiency
Tuesday, June 12 from 16:15 to 18:00 Communications Software and Services
Green Multimedia Communications over Internet of Things
Liang Zhou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Min Chen (Seoul National University, Korea); Baoyu Zheng (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); JingWu Cui (Nanjing University of Posts And Telecomm, P.R. China)
Secured Energy-aware Sleep Scheduling Algorithm in Duty-cycled Sensor Networks
Chunsheng Zhu (St. Francis Xavier University, Canada); Laurence T. Yang (St. Francis Xavier University, Canada); Lei Shu (Osaka University, Japan); Trung Q. Duong (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University, Japan)
Network Game Based Routing for Energy Efficient Fibre-Wireless Access Networks
José Coimbra (University of Algarve, Portugal); Gabriela Schütz (University of Algarve, Portugal); Noelia Correia (University of Algarve, Portugal)
Analysis of Adjustable and Fixed DRX Mechanism for Power Saving in LTE/LTE-Advanced
Scott Fowler (Linköping University, Sweden); Ranjeet S Bhamber (Instituto de Óptica, CSIC, Spain); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
Green Virtualized Networks
Esteban Rodriguez (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Gustavo Alkmim (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Daniel M. Batista (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Wednesday, June 13 from 08:00 to 09:45
CSS04: Peer-to-Peer
Wednesday, June 13 from 08:00 to 09:45 Communications Software and Services
Two-Level Energy-Based Supplying Partner Selection Protocol for Mobile P2P 3D Streaming
Haifa Maamar (SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada); Graciela Roman Alonso (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana-Izt, Mexico); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Emil M. Petriu (University of Ottawa, Canada)
On the Optimal Scheduling in Pull-based Real-Time P2P Streaming Systems: Layered and Non-Layered Streaming
Abbas Bradai (University of Bordeaux 1 & LaBRI, France); Toufik Ahmed (University of Bordeaux-1 / CNRS-LaBRI, France)
Smooth Delivery of Layered Video Stream in P2P Networks
Ubaid Abbasi (CNRS LaBRI Lab. - University of Bordeaux, France); Toufik Ahmed (University of Bordeaux-1 / CNRS-LaBRI, France)
Bottom-Up Trie Structure for P2P Live Streaming
Boyuan Zhang (Carleton University, Canada); Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, Canada); James Yan (Carleton University, Canada)
Object Management Policies in P2P-CDN Networks
Cesar A. V. Melo (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); João da Mata Libório, Filho (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Wednesday, June 13 from 14:00 to 15:45
CSS05: Streaming
Wednesday, June 13 from 14:00 to 15:45 Communications Software and Services
A Path Prediction Model to Support Mobile Multimedia Streaming
Apollinaire Nadembega (University of Montreal, Canada); Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)
Adaptive Multicast Streaming Based on Scalable Video Blocks and TFMCC Protocol
Bernardo Dias (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil); Paulo Roberto Gondim (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)
Adaptive Scalable Layer Selection for Video Streaming over Wireless Networks
Ke Zeng (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jian Yang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Lazy Caching: A Novel Proxy Caching Algorithm for Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming
Haibin Zhai (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Albert K. Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Li Lu (Guangzhou Research Institute, China Telecom, P.R. China); Hai Jiang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jun Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhongcheng Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Rate Control based on Reduced-Reference Image Quality Estimation for Streaming Video over Wireless Channels
Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy); Giaime Ginesu (University of Cagliari, Italy); Alessandro Floris (CNIT, Italy); Daniel D Giusto (University of Cagliari & CNIT, Italy)
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
CSS06: Coding
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00 Communications Software and Services
Energy Minimization via Dynamic Voltage Scaling for Real-Time Video Encoding on Mobile Devices
Ming Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Jianfei Cai (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chuan Heng Foh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
A Playback Length Changeable Segmentation Algorithm for SVC-based P2P Streaming Systems
Junping Song (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xu Zhou (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hui Tang (IOA, Chinese Academy of Sciences, USA); Fan Bai (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
A Transcoding Framework with Error-Resilient Video/Depth Rate Allocation for Mobile 3D Video Streaming
Yanwei Liu (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hui Tang (IOA, Chinese Academy of Sciences, USA); Yun Ye (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Global Motion Compensation and Spectral Entropy Bit Allocation for Low Complexity Video Coding
Malavika Bhaskaranand (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Jerry D Gibson (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Unified Distributed Source Coding for Loss Recovery in Interactive Multiview Video Streaming
Zhi Liu (National Institute of Informatics, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan); Gene Cheung (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Thursday, June 14 from 08:00 to 09:45
CSS07: Resource Management
Thursday, June 14 from 08:00 to 09:45 Communications Software and Services
On-Demand Selection, Control and Management of Context-Based Wireless Mesh Networks
Ricardo Matos (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Carlos Marques (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Robust RFID Authentication for Supply-chain Management System
Binod Vaidya (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Memory Consumption Analysis for the GOE and PET Unequal Erasure Protection Schemes
Aline Roumy (INRIA Rennes, France); Vincent Roca (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France); Bessem Sayadi (Alcatel-Lucent Bell-Labs, France)
Joint Optimization of Distributed Caching and Server Selection for Video-On-Demand
Huan Huang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Pengye Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Guangyu Shi (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Hongbo Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
Memory and Complexity Analysis of On-the-Fly Coding Schemes for Multimedia Multicast Communications
Guillaume Smith (UNSW - NICTA - University of Toulouse - ISAE, Australia); Emmanuel Lochin (University of Toulouse - ISAE / LAAS-CNRS, France); Jerome Lacan (University of Toulouse, France); Roksana Boreli (National ICT Australia & University of NSW, Australia)
Thursday, June 14 from 14:00 to 15:45
CSS08: Collaborative Media
Thursday, June 14 from 14:00 to 15:45 Communications Software and Services
Wireless Network Aware Cloud Scheduler for Scalable Cloud Mobile Gaming
Shaoxuan Wang (University of California, San diego, USA); Yao Liu (UC San Diego, USA); Sujit Dey (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Analysis of An Investment Social Network
Alex Dusenbery (UMASS, USA); Khanh Nguyen (University of Massachusetts - Boston, USA); Duc A. Tran (UMass Boston, USA)
Characterizing User Access Behaviors in Mobile TV System
Yuheng Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yiping Zhang (Shandong Technology, P.R. China); Ruixi Yuan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Connectivity-Based Popularity Prediction Approach for Social Networks
Huangmao Quan (Temple University, USA); Ana Milicic (Anam, USA); Slobodan Vucetic (Vucetic, USA); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
Collaboration in Social Network-based Information Dissemination
Abedelaziz Mohaisen (University of Minnesota, USA); Tamer AbuHmed (Inha University, Korea); Ting Zhu (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Manar Mohaisen (Korea University of Technology and Education, Korea)
Thursday, June 14 from 16:15 to 18:00
CSS-P1: CSS-P1: Poster Session
Thursday, June 14 from 16:15 to 18:00 Communications Software and Services
Power Budgeted Packet Scheduling for Wireless Multimedia
Praveen Bommannavar (Stanford University, USA); Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University, USA); John Apostolopoulos (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA)
Epidemic Theory based H + 1 hop Forwarding for Intermittently Connected Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Xin Guan (Keio University, Japan); Min Chen (Seoul National University, Korea); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
A Fairness-aware Smart Parking Scheme Aided by Parking Lots
Cheng Jin (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Shu (Osaka University, Japan); Yuyao Feng (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Xueqing Xu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
A_PSQA: PESQ-like non-intrusive tool for QoE prediction in VoIP services
Wael Cherif (University of Rennes 1, France); Adlen Ksentini (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA Lab, France); Daniel Négru (University of Bordeaux, France); Mamadou Sidibe (University of Versailles, France)
Capturing the Real Influencing Factors of Traffic for Accurate Traffic Identification
Géza Szabó (Ericsson Research, Hungary); János Szüle (Eötvös Lóránd University, Hungary); Bruno Lins (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Zoltán Richárd Turányi (Ericsson, Hungary); Gergely Pongrácz (Ericsson Research, Hungary); Djamel Hadj Sadok (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Stenio Fernandes (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)