IEEE ICC 2012 Technical Symposia Program
DISCOVER the industry's most comprehensive conference program featuring more than 1,000 peer reviewed presentations on current research and development results in areas of wireless networking & communications, communications theory, signal processing, optical systems, next-generation networking, information systems security, cognitive radio and ad hoc sensor networking, multimedia applications and selected topics related to E-Health, powerline, satellite, space, Smart Grid and tactical communications.
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
AH16: Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks (I)
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Optimized Interconnection of Disjoint Wireless Sensor Network Segments Using K Mobile Data Collectors
- Fatih Senel (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)
- Accuracy of Homology based Approaches for Coverage Hole Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Feng Yan (Telecom ParisTech, France); Philippe Martins (Telecom Paristech, France); Laurent Decreusefond (Telecom ParisTech & CNRS LTCI, France)
- A Partition-based Data Collection Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks with a Mobile Sink
- Maryam Ahmadi (University of Victoria, Canada); Liang He (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada); Jingdong Xu (Nankai Univ, P.R. China)
- Actor Positioning Based on Molecular Geometry in Aerial Sensor Networks
- Mustafa Ilhan Akbaş (University of Central Florida, USA); Gürkan Solmaz (University of Central Florida, USA); Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
- A Novel Lifetime-Enhanced Deployment Strategy for Chain-Type Wireless Sensor Networks
- Siwei Qian (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Peng Guo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
AH17: Medium Access Control (MAC) (II)
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- MAC Performance Improvement in UAV Ad-Hoc Networks with Full-Duplex Radios and Multi-Packet Reception Capability
- Yegui Cai (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Jun Li (Communications Research Centre of Canada, Canada); Yifeng Zhou (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Louise Lamont (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada)
- A Novel Multichannel Multiple Access Protocol for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
- Minming Ni (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Dongmei Zhao (McMaster University, Canada)
- MAC Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks over Radio-over-Fiber Links
- Tiago Andrade (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Leonardo B. Oliveira (UNICAMP, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Omar C Branquinho (Catholic University Campinas, Brazil)
- A low Energy Consumption Mac Protocol for WSN
- Thibault Bernard (University of Reims Champagne Ardenne, France); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
- An Optimal Stopping Strategy for Opportunistic Broadcast Channel Access
- Shun Cai (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University, P.R. China); Sanfeng Zhang (Southeast University & Key Laboratory of Computer Network and Information Integration In Southeast University, Ministry of , P.R. China); Dong Yongqiang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Guoxin Wu (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University, P.R. China)
AH18: Security (II)
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- FAST: Realizing what your neighbors are doing
- Lu Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Kaishun Wu (HKUST & Sun Yat-sen University, Hong Kong); Pengfei Chang (Nankai University, P.R. China); Mounir Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- Hybrid Gaussian-Ring Deployment for Intrusion Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Narendranad Katneni (University of Cincinnati, USA); Vaibhav Pandit (University of Cincinnati, USA); Hailong Li (University of Cincinnati, USA); Dharma P Agrawal (University of Cincinnati, USA)
- Base Station Location Protection in Wireless Sensor Networks: Attacks and Defense
- Juan Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hongli Zhang (HarBin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Fang Binxing (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yan Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Haining Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
- Joint Privacy and Reputation Assurance for VANETs
- Zhengming Li (Michigan Tech, USA); Chunxiao (Tricia) Chigan (Michigan Tech, USA)
- A Collusion-Resilient Self-healing Key Distribution Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
- Wang Ze (Tianjin Polytechnic University, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
CISS08: Mobile Security
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Communication and Information System Security
- A First Look on the Effects and Mitigation of VoIP SPIT Flooding in 4G Mobile Networks
- Elias Bou-Harb (Concordia University, Canada); Mourad Debbabi (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
- Trust-Enhanced Message Security Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
- Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA); Sanjay Kumar Dhurandher (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, India); Han-Chieh Chao (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Chris Liu (University of I-Lan, Taiwan)
- A localized authentication and billing scheme for proxy mobile IPv6 in VANETs
- Lo-Yao Yeh (National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan); Jee-Gong Chang (National Center for High-Performance Computing & National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Weicheng Huang (National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan); Yi-Lang Tsai (National Center for High-Performance Computing & National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
- Mitigating SMS Spam by Online Detection of Repetitive Near-Duplicate Messages
- Baris Coskun (AT&T Security Research Center, USA); Paul Giura (AT&T Security Research Center, USA)
- WiMAX Mobile Subscriber Verification Using Gabor-Based RF-DNA Fingerprints
- Donald Reising (AF Institute of Technology, USA); Michael A Temple (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)
CQR08: Quality and Performance in Wireless Networks
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling
- A Decentralized Lifetime Maximization Algorithm for Distributed Applications in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Virginia Pilloni (University of Cagliari, Italy); Mauro Franceschelli (University of Cagliari, Italy); Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy); Alessandro Giua (University of Cagliari, Italy)
- A Cross-layer design for QoS support in Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks for Smart Grid Applications
- Ghalib Asadullah Shah (Koc University, Turkey); Vehbi Cagri Gungor (Bahcesehir University, Turkey); Ozgur B. Akan (Koc University, Turkey)
- Service Availability Analysis in Communication-based Train Control (CBTC) Systems Using WLANs
- Li Zhu (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Bing Ning (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, P.R. China); Tao Tang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
- Dynamic and Scalable Provisioning in Wireless Mesh Networks to Efficiently Support Multi-User Killer-Applications with High-Demand of Resources
- Augusto Jose Venancio Neto, Ph. D. (Universidade Federal do Ceará & Centro Tecnológico, Brazil); Eric Patrick (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UFPA, Brazil); Danielo Gomes (Federal University of Ceará (UFC), Brazil); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- Chunk and Object Level Deduplication for Web Optimization: A Hybrid Approach
- Ioannis Papapanagiotou (North Carolina State University, USA); Bob Callaway (IBM & NC State University, USA); Michael Devetsikiotis (North Carolina State University, USA)
CRN07: Spectrum Analysis
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Cognitive Wireless Networks
- Cyclostationarity-Based Blind Classification of STBCs for Cognitive Radio Systems
- Mohamed Fawzy Marey (Memorial University, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Robert J. Inkol (Defence R&D Canada, Canada)
- Analysis of Interference in Cognitive Radio Networks with Unknown Primary Behavior
- Chunxiao Jiang (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Yan Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, USA); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
- Blind Null-Space Learning for Spatial Coexistence in MIMO Cognitive Radios
- Yair Noam (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
- Joint Classification and Parameter Estimation of M-FSK Signals for Cognitive Radio
- Hongfei Wang (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Robert J. Inkol (Defence R&D Canada, Canada)
- Fourth-order Moment-based Identification of SM and Alamouti STBC for Cognitive Radio
- Yahia Eldemerdash (Memorial University, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Mohamed Fawzy Marey (Memorial University, Canada); Robert J. Inkol (Defence R&D Canada, Canada)
CRN08: Spectrum Access-I
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Cognitive Wireless Networks
- Multiuser Access in Distributed Multichannel Cognitive Radio Systems
- Xiaofan Li (Beijing University of Posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China)
- An Indirect Reciprocity Game Theoretic Framework for Dynamic Spectrum Access
- Biling Zhang (University of Maryland College Park, USA); Yan Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, USA)
- Secondary Access Policy with Imperfect Sensing in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
- Zhanwei Sun (University of Notre Dame, USA); J. Nicholas Laneman (University of Notre Dame, USA)
- Dynamic Spectrum Access with Two Channel Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
- Jin Lai (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia); Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia); Rein Vesilo (Macquarie University, Australia); Changliang Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Macquarie University, P.R. China)
- Energy-Efficient and Trust-aware Cooperation in Cognitive Radio Networks
- Ning Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ning Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Jon Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
CSS06: Coding
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Communications Software and Services
- Energy Minimization via Dynamic Voltage Scaling for Real-Time Video Encoding on Mobile Devices
- Ming Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Jianfei Cai (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chuan Heng Foh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- A Playback Length Changeable Segmentation Algorithm for SVC-based P2P Streaming Systems
- Junping Song (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xu Zhou (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hui Tang (IOA, Chinese Academy of Sciences, USA); Fan Bai (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
- A Transcoding Framework with Error-Resilient Video/Depth Rate Allocation for Mobile 3D Video Streaming
- Yanwei Liu (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Hui Tang (IOA, Chinese Academy of Sciences, USA); Yun Ye (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
- Global Motion Compensation and Spectral Entropy Bit Allocation for Low Complexity Video Coding
- Malavika Bhaskaranand (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Jerry D Gibson (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
- Unified Distributed Source Coding for Loss Recovery in Interactive Multiview Video Streaming
- Zhi Liu (National Institute of Informatics, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan); Gene Cheung (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
CT11: Performance Analysis
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Communication Theory
- Simplified Expression of the Average Rate of Cellular Networks Using Stochastic Geometry
- Alessandro Guidotti (University of Bologna & Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France); Giovanni Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy); Fortunato Santucci (University of l'Aquila, Italy)
- Performance of Multi-Antenna MMSE Receivers in Non-homogenous Poisson Networks
- Junjie Zhu (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA); Siddhartan Govindasamy (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA)
- Uniform approximations for wireless performance in fading, noise and interference
- Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada); Yamuna Dhungana (University of Alberta, Canada); Madushanka Soysa (University of California San Diego, Canada)
- Calculating the Distribution of Sums of Log-Gamma Random Variables
- Seyed Ali Saberali (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
- On the Exact Distribution of the Scaled Largest Eigenvalue
- Lu Wei (Aalto University, Finland); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Prathapasinghe Dharmawansa (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
CT12: Relay II
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Communication Theory
- Relaying over Multiple Slots with Causal CSI: Optimal Power Allocation for Energy Minimization
- Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore); Peng Hui Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
- Delay-Constrained Gaussian Relay Channel with Energy Harvesting Nodes
- Chuan Huang (Texas A&M University, USA); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Shuguang Cui (Texas A&M University, USA)
- On Linear Precoding of Non-Regenerative MIMO Relays for QAM Inputs
- Xiao Liang (Southeast university, P.R. China); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA); Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
- Degrees of Freedom for separated and non-separated Half-Duplex Cellular MIMO Two-way Relay Channels
- Mohammad G. Khafagy (Nile University, Egypt); Amr El-Keyi (Nile University, Egypt); Mohammed Nafie (Nile University & Cairo University, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (Nile University, Egypt)
- Partial Decode-forward Coding Schemes for the Gaussian Two-Way Relay Channel
- Peng Zhong (McGill University, Canada); Mai Vu (McGill University, Canada)
NGN06: Mobile and Wireless Networks II
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Next-Generation Networking
- On the Efficiency of IPv6-based Network Mobility
- Md Shohrab Hossain (University of Oklahoma, USA); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA); William D. Ivancic (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)
- A Normalized Average Cost Model for ID/LOC Separation Networks
- Jungha Hong (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Heeyoung Jung (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)
- Impairment-aware Radio-over-Fiber Control Plane for LTE Antenna Backhauling
- Ahmed Haddad (Telecom ParisTech, France); Elias A. Doumith (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Maurice Gagnaire (Telecom ParisTech (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications) & Institut Telecom, France)
- Satellite based "Power Utility Intranet" for smart management of electric distribution networks: The AuRA-NMS case study
- Qiang Yang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
- Virtual Cognitive Base Station: Enhancing Software-based Virtual Router Architecture with Cognitive Radio
- Kiyohide Nakauchi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Kentaro Ishizu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Homare Murakami (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Yasunaga Kobari (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Yuji Nishida (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
NGN-P2: Topics on Next Generation Networking and Internet II
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Next-Generation Networking
- Minimizing Mean Packet Delay in EPONs through Integrated Grant Scheduling
- Qingqi Shi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wei Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhe Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yaohui Jin (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Weiqiang Sun (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Weisheng Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
- Demand response for non-neutral networks: Side-payment profitability and convexity modeling congestion-sensitive applications
- George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
- Scaling Bloom Filter Based Multicast With Hierarchical Tree Splitting
- Sajjad Rizvi (Aalto University & National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Finland); András Zahemszky (Ericsson Research & Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Finland); Tuomas Aura (Aalto University, Finland)
- ISPs as Nodes or Sets of Links?
- Praveen Kumar Muthuswamy (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Koushik Kar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Aparna Gupta (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Hasan T Karaoglu (University of Nevada - Reno, USA); Murat Yuksel (University of Nevada - Reno, USA)
- Optimized Constraint-Based Scheduling of OSPF Graceful Restarts for Maintenance Purposes
- Walid Benchaita (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France); Samir Ghamri-Doudane (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France)
ONS03: Optical Network Survivability
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Optical Networks and Systems
- Decoupling Wavelength Assignments in Dedicated Protection Switching Bidirectional Lightpath
- Arularasi Sivasankaran (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Miguel Razo (University of Texas at Dallas & Computer Science, USA); Wanjun Huang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Limin Tang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Marco Tacca (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Andrea Fumagalli (UTD, USA)
- Optimal Dedicated Protection Approach to Shared Risk Link Group Failures using Network Coding
- Péter Babarczi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
- Optimizing the Monitoring Path Design for Independent Dual Failures
- Wenda Ni (Carleton University, Canada); Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, Canada); Jing Wu (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Qingshan Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); J. Michel Savoie (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada)
- Path vs. Cutset Approaches for the Design of Logical Survivable Topologies
- Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Hai Anh Hoang (Concordia University, Canada); Minh Bui (Concordia University, Canada)
- Cost Comparison of 1+1 Path Protection Schemes: A Case for Coding
- Harald Øverby (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Gergely Biczók (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Péter Babarczi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
SPC09: Channel Estimation, Equalization and Decoding (II)
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Signal Processing for Communications
- Pilot Assisted SNR Estimation in a Non-Coherent M-FSK Receiver with a Carrier Frequency Offset
- Syed Ali Hassan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
- Channel Estimation and Training Design for MIMO-OFDM Two-Way Relay Systems
- The-Hanh Pham (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
- Combined Channel Estimation and Adaptive Prediction for MC-IDMA Systems
- Olutayo O. Oyerinde (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa); Stanley H. Mneney (University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa)
- Estimation of Synchronization Parameters in AF Cooperative Networks
- Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Hani Mehrpouyan (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)
- Decoding Techniques for Coded Full-Rate Cooperative Systems
- Hala Mostafa (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Mohamed Fawzy Marey (Memorial University, Canada); Mohamed Hossam Ahmed (Memorial University, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
SPC-P1: Signal Processing for Communications-Poster Session (I)
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Signal Processing for Communications
- Asymptotic Error Exponents in Energy-Detector and Estimator-Correlator Signal Detection
- Josep Font-Segura (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Gregori Vazquez (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Jaume Riba (UPC, Spain)
- Affine Projection Algorithm with Variable Projection Order
- Reza Arablouei (University of South Australia, Australia); Kutluyıl Doğançay (University of South Australia, Australia)
- Blind Identification of Multiple Sparse Channels
- Wen-Jun Zeng (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wen Xu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
- A Verification Methodology for the Detection of Spectrally Efficient FDM Signals Generated using Reconfigurable Hardware
- Marcus R Perrett (University College London, United Kingdom); Ryan C Grammenos (University College London, United Kingdom); Izzat Darwazeh (University College London, United Kingdom)
- Parallel LDPC Decoder Implementation on GPU Based on Unbalanced Memory Coalescing
- Soonyoung Kang (KAIST, Korea); Jaekyun Moon (KAIST, Korea)
WC21: UWB
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Wireless Communications
- A Joint ToA/DoA Technique for 2D/3D UWB Localization in Indoor Multipath Environment
- Zoubir Irahhauten (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Homayoun Nikookar (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Matthijs Klepper (KPN, Mobile Innovation Radio, The Netherlands)
- An Experimental Approach to a Low-Complexity Two-Step TOA Measurement for TR-UWB Signals
- Jorge Pardiñas-Mir (Telecom SudParis, France); Roger Lamberti (Institut Télécom & Télécom SudParis, France); Muriel Muller (Institut National des Telecommunications, France); Claude Gimenes (Institut National des Telecommunications, France)
- Non-coherent ToA Estimation for UWB Multipath Channels using Max-eigenvalue Detection
- Wei Shi (University of Washington Seattle, USA); Ramesh Annavajjala (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Mari Ochiai (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan); Akinori Taira (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
- Joint Estimation of Time of Arrival and Channel Power Delay Profile for Pulse-Based UWB Systems
- Fang Shang (McGill University, Canada); Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada); Ioannis Psaromiligkos (McGill University, Canada)
- Polarity-Invariant Square Law Technology for Transmitted Reference UWB Receivers Digitized by a Monobit ADC
- Hassan Khani (University of Northern Iowa & Ghochan Higher Educational Complex of Engineering and Technology, USA); Hong Nie (University of Northern Iowa, USA); Weidong Xiang (University of Michigan, Dearborn, USA); Zhimeng Xu (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Sateesh Addepalli (Cisco, USA); Zhizhang (David) Chen (Dalhousie University, Canada)
WC22: Relay Technologies II
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Wireless Communications
- Achievable Rate Analysis and Feedback Design for Multiuser Relay with Imperfect CSI
- Zhangjie Peng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wei Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chunming Zhao (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Bin Jiang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Lab., P.R. China)
- A Near Optimal Routing Scheme for Multi-hop Relay Networks Based on Viterbi Algorithm
- Qimin You (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Md. Shahriar Rahman (The University of Sydney, Australia); Zhuo Chen (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia)
- Optimal Power Adaption for NAF Relaying with Channel Side Information
- Leonardo Jiménez Rodríguez (McGill University, Canada); Amir Helmy (McGill University, Canada); Nghi Tran (University of Akron, USA); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
- Linear MIMO Transceiver Design for Cellular Multi-User Two-Way AF Relaying
- Eddy Chiu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (The university of science and Technology, Hong Kong)
- A Novel Relay-Assisted Protocol for Cooperative Multiple Access Networks
- Peng Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Xuchu Dai (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
WC23: Wireless Channel and Propagations
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Wireless Communications
- Millimeter Waves Channel Measurements and Path Loss Models
- Stefano Piersanti (RadioLabs, Italy); Luca Alfredo Annoni (RadioLabs, Italy); Dajana Cassioli (University of l'Aquila and RadioLabs, Italy)
- Modeling Urban Peer-to-Peer Channel Multipath Characteristics for the 700 MHz and 4.9 GHz Public Safety Bands
- Camillo Gentile (NIST, USA); David W Matolak (Ohio University, USA); Kate Remley (NIST, USA); Christopher Holloway (NIST, USA); Qiong Wu (Ohio University, USA); Qian Zhang (Ohio University, USA)
- Measurements and Analysis of Short-Term Fading Behavior for High-Speed Rail Viaduct Scenario
- Ruisi He (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ai Bo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jian-wen Ding (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
- Efficient MIMO Antenna Evaluation based on MIMO Spatial Channel Simulations
- Xueyuan Zhao (Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute Company Limited, Hong Kong)
- 38 GHz and 60 GHz Angle-dependent Propagation for Cellular & Peer-to-Peer Wireless Communications
- Theodore Rappaport (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Eshar Ben-Dor (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); James Murdock (The University of Texas at Austin & Wireless Networking and Communications Group, USA); Yijun Qiao (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
WC24: Network Coding
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Wireless Communications
- Performance Evaluation and Energy Efficiency of Random Network Coding in LTE-Advanced
- Chadi Khirallah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Dejan Vukobratović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- Trustworthiness of Random Network Coded Information in Untrustworthy Networks
- Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA)
- Collaborative Downloading in VANET using Network Coding
- Mohammad Hamed Firooz (University of Washington, USA); Sumit Roy (University of Washington, USA)
- Wireless Adaptive Network Coding Strategy in Multiple-Access Relay Channels
- Sha Wei (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jun Li (University of New South Wales, Australia); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiaotong Uuniversity, P.R. China); Hang Su (Shanghai Jiaotong University, USA)
- An Iterative Beamforming Optimization Algorithm for Generalized MIMO Y Channels
- Zhendong Zhou (The University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
WC-P3: Topics in Wireless Communications III
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Wireless Communications
- Alternative Concepts of Antenna Deployment and Cell Layout in Mobile Communications
- Patrick Marsch (Nokia Siemens Networks, Poland); Jani Moilanen (Nokia Siemens Networks, Finland); Thomas Chapman (Roke Manor Research Ltd, United Kingdom)
- Error Exponents for Nakagami-m Fading Keyhole MIMO Channels
- Jiang Xue (Queen's University, Belfast & ECIT, United Kingdom); Md. Zahurul Sarkar (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
- Downlink Multiuser MIMO Scheduling in LTE Advanced Systems
- Guosen Yue (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
- Digital Block Design of MIMO Hardware Simulator for LTE applications
- Bachir Habib (IETR-INSA Rennes & IETR, France); Gheorghe Zaharia (IETR-INSA de Rennes, France); Ghais El Zein (IETR-INSA Rennes, France)
- A Novel SIR-Based Access Scheme for Multi-Packet Communication in 802.11 Networks
- Fulvio Babich (University of Trieste, Italy); Massimiliano Comisso (University of Trieste, Italy); Aljosa Dorni (University of Trieste, Italy)
WN11: Scheduling in Wireless Networks
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Wireless Networks
- Mitigating Power Law Delays: the Use of Polynomial Backoff in IEEE 802.11 DCF
- Suzhi Bi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- On-off Voice Capacity of Single-hop Cognitive Radio Networks with Distributed Channel Access Control
- Subodha Gunawardena (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- STDMA-based Scheduling Algorithm for Concurrent Transmissions in Directional Millimeter Wave Networks
- Jian Qiao (University of Waterloo, Canada); Lin X. Cai (Princeton University, USA); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Jon Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- Transmit mode selection schemes for distributed coordinated transmission of data traffic
- Christian M. Mueller (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
- QoE-aware Congestion Control Algorithm for Conversational Services
- Habachi Oussama (Laboratoire Informatique d'Avignon & UCLA, France); Yusuo Hu (Google, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA); Yezekael Hayel (LIA, University of Avignon, France); Feng Wu (Microsoft Research Asia, P.R. China)
WN12: Energy Efficiency
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Wireless Networks
- Energy-Efficient Coordinated Sleep of LTE Cells
- Kassem Abdallah (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna & TeCIP Institute, Italy); Isabella Cerutti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
- Optimized Energy-Aware Multicasting over Wireless Cellular Networks with Multihop Cooperation
- Lina Al-Kanj (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
- An Energy Efficient Antennas Allocation Method for MIMO Multicast Communications using Network Coding
- Francesco Chiti (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy); Laura Pierucci (University of Florence, Italy); Niccolò Privitera (University of Florence, Italy)
- Analysis of the Energy Consumption for the Clustered Topology Constructed by Combining RNG and GCA
- Chih-Cheng Tseng (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Li-Hsun Chang (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Hwang-Cheng Wang (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Fang-Chang Kuo (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Kuo-Chang Ting (of Minghsin University of Science and Technology, Hsinchu, Taiwan); Der-Jiunn Deng (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
- Energy Saving through Cooperation using Game Theory-based Trading Model
- Alberto Nascimento (University Madeira, Portugal); Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Queen's University, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
WN-P2: Wireless Networks Posters II
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Wireless Networks
- An Adaptive Handover Trigger Scheme for Wireless Communications on High Speed Rail
- Juan Li (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Lin Tian (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
- Maximizing Effective Capacity Over Wireless Links Under Average and Peak Power Constraints
- Wenchi Cheng (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA); Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
- 3D Compressive Sensing for Nodes Localization in WNs Based On RSS
- Mohamed Amine Abid (Universite Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
- Anomaly Detection in Network Traffic Using Jensen-Shannon Divergence
- Osman Salem (University of Paris Descartes, France); Farid Naït-Abdesselam (University of Paris Descartes, France); Ahmed Mehaoua (University of Paris Descartes, France)
- Aggregation of DTN Bundles for Channel Asymmetric Space Communications
- Zhiguo Wei (Soochow University, P.R. China); Ruhai Wang (Lamar University, USA); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jia Hou (Soochow University, P.R. China)
SA-SG2: Smart Grid 2
Wednesday, June 13 from 16:15 to 18:00
Selected Area – Smart Grid
- A Differential Game Approach to Distributed Demand Side Management in Smart Grid
- Quanyan Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
- An Energy-Efficient Beaconless Synchronization Mechanism for Smart Utility Networks Operating in TV White Space
- Chin-Sean Sum (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Liru Lu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Singapore); Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
- Modeling the Neighborhood Area Networks of the Smart Grid
- Gregorio López (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Pedro Moura (Institute of Systems and Robotics - University of Coimbra, Portugal); Víctor Custodio (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Jose Ignacio Moreno (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
- A Cheat-Proof Game Theoretic Demand Response Scheme for Smart Grids
- Yan Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Wan-Yi Lin (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Feng Han (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Yu-Han Yang (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Zoltan Safar (University of Maryland College Park, USA); K. J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, USA)
- An Efficient Multiple Access Scheme for Voltage Control in Smart Grid Using WiMAX
- Rukun Mao (University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)