ICC 2012
HOME       ABOUT        COMMITTEE        PATRONS/EXHIBITORS         VISITOR INFORMATION        AUTHORS         REGISTRATION         PROGRAM
 

Committee Members At-a-Glance

General Chair
Ibrahim Gedeon, CTO, TELUS, Canada


Vice General Chair
Alex Giosa, President, Alcatel – Lucent, Canada 

Executive Conference Chair

Wahab Almuhtadi, Professor, Algonquin College, Canada

 

Industry Forums and Exposition Committee

Chair
Brian Lakey, Vice President, Telus, Canada

Co-Chair
Rafik Goubran, Dean, FED, Carleton University, Canada


Co-Chair
John Grefford, Defence Construction Canada

 

Patronage
Chair: Rodney Wilson, Director, External Research, Ciena, Canada



Industry Forums
Chair: Adam Drobot, Chairman of the Board, Open Tech Works, USA
Co-Chair: Chi-Ming Chen, AT&T Labs, USA

Industry Forum on Infrastructure

Cloud Infrastructure and Networking: TBA
Heterogeneous Networks: Jie Zhang, University of Sheffield, UK
                                                   Anand Srinivasan, VP, Eion Wireles, Canada
Network Technologies: Rodney G. Wilson, Senior Director External Research, Ciena, Canada
Cloud Security: Mohamed Hamdi, School of Communication Engineering, Tunisia
Mobile Backhaul:
Dave Keegstra, CTO, Ericsson Canada
Content and CDN: Steve Vogelsang, VP Mobility Applications, Alcatel-Lucent USA Inc.


Industry Forum on Middleware and Management

Cloud Management: Craig Farrell, CTO, Global Telecom Industry, IBM
Edge Networking: Chris Bachalo, CTO, Juniper Networks Canada, Inc.
Security: Stan McClellan, Texas State University
Green Communications and Computing: Jinsong Wu, Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs
IPTV:
Brian Lakey, Vice President, Telus, Canada
IPv6: Latif Ladid, President IPv6 Forum, Senior Researcher, SnT – University of Luxembourg

Industry Forum on Services and Applications

Social Networks: Neeli Prasad, Head of Research, Center for TeleInFrastruktur (CTIF), Aalborg University
National Systems:
David Wendling, VP,  Telesat, Canada
Advanced Technologies: Alan Solheim, VP, DragonWave, Canada
Patent and Licensing Strategies: Curtis B. Behmann, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Ottawa
Government and Defence: Malcolm Vant, Former Director General, DRDC Ottawa
Identity Management:
Scott Bonnell, Sr. Director of Product Management, Oracle


Keynote Arrangement
Chair: David Coll, Professor, Carleton University, Canada,
Co-Chair: Branislav Djokic Researcher, National Research Council Canada
Co-Chair: Michael J. McKeon, Director, Business Development, Alcatel-Lucent, Canada


Industry Forums & Exposition Project Manager 
Kim Rasmussen, TELUS Technology Strategy, Canada


Exhibit Coordinator
Terry D’Angelo
, OCRI (Invest Ottawa), Canada
 

Operation Committee

Chair
Raed Abdullah, Hydro Ottawa, Canada

Co-Chair
Claude Brulé
, Dean, FCTT, Algonquin College, Canada

GIMS Advisor
Richard Miller, Communications Society, USA

 

Local Arrangement Co-chairs
Voicu Groza, Professor, University of Ottawa, Canada,
Sreeraman Rajan, Defence Scientist
, Defence Research and Development Canada

Finance Chair
Tom Lavrisa, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Canada

Treasurer
Bruce Worthman IEEE Communications Society, USA

Publicity
Chair: Ramiro Liscano, Professor, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, Canada,
Co-Chair: Kexing Liu, Head of Technology & Systems Engineering, EcoVu, Ottawa, Canada

 

Secretary
Anissa Shaddy,
Nakina Systems, Canada


ComSoc Project Managers
June Leach-Barnaby, Communications Society, USA

Media
Heather Ann Sweeney, Communications Society, USA


Graphic Design and Branding
Kerrianne Sullivan, Communications Society, USA
Max Loskutnikov, Communications Society, USA


Website and Tablet Principal
Jeffrey Arcand, IEEE Ottawa Section, Canada


Social Media
Brad Stimpson, IEEE Ottawa Section, Canada

On-Site Volunteer Coordinator
Iraj Koohi, University of Ottawa, Canada

Technical Support Coordinator
Richard Hagemeyer, Professor, Algonquin College, Canada
 

Technical Program Committee

Chair
Hussein Mouftah, Professor, University of Ottawa, Canada

Co-Chair
Raouf, Boutaba Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada 

GITC Advisor
Mehmet Ulema, Professor, Manhattan College, USA

 

Symposia

Chair: Hossam Hassanein, Queens University, Canada
Co-Chair: Chengshan Xiao, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

 

Symposium on Selected Areas in Communications
Chair: Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, ENSIIE, France
Access Networks Area: Chair, Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Leeds, UK
E-Health Area: Chair, Jian Song, Tsinghua, China
Power Line Communications Area: Chair, Han Vinck
Smart Grids Area: Chair, Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia, Canada
Tactical Communications and Operations Area: Chair, Gabe Jakobson, USA
Satellite & Space Communication Area: Chair, Igor Bisio, Italy


Symposium on Wireless Communications
Chair: Ying Chang Liang, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Co-Chair: Paul Fortier, Laval University, Canada
Co-Chair: Simon Pun, Mitsibushi, USA
Co-Chair: Jingxian Wu, University of Arkansas, USA
Co-Chair: Sonia Aissa, INRS Telecom, Canada

Co-Chair: Jerry Gibson, University of California-Santa Barbara, USA

Symposium on Wireless Networking
Chair: Nidal Nasser,
Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia
Co-Chair: Vojislav Misic, Ryerson University, Canada
Co-Chair: Youssef Iraqi, KUSTAR, UAE
Co-Chair: Nei Kato, Tohuko University, Japan

Symposium on Communication Theory
Chair: Jeff Andrews, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Co-Chair: Martin Haenggi, U Notre Dame, USA
Co-Chair: Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada
Co-Chair: Min Chen, Seoul National University, Korea

Symposium on Signal Processing for Communications
Chair: Arumugam Nallanathan, King’s College London, UK
Co-Chair: Said Boussakta, Newcastle University, UK
Co-Chair: Reza Soleymani, Concordia University, Canada
Co-Chair: Yu Cheng, IIT, Chicago, USA

Symposium on Optical Networks and Systems
Chair: Lena Wosinska, KTH, Sweden
Co-Chair: Vinod Vokkarane, University of Massachussets at Darmouth, USA
Co-Chair: Pin-Han Ho, University of Waterloo, Canada
Co-Chair: Martin Maier, INRS Telecomm, Canada

Symposium on Next-Generation Networking
Chair: Mohammad Atiquzzaman, University of Oklahoma, USA
Co-Chair: Cedric Westphal, Docomo Labs, USA
Co-Chair: Kurt Tutschku, University of Vienna, Austria
Co-Chair: Sidi-Mohammed Senouci, University of Bourgogne, France

Symposium on Communication QoS, Reliability & Modeling
Chair:
Charalabos (Harry) Skianis, University Aegean, Greece
Co-Chair: Mike Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA
Co-Chair: Nirwan Ansari, NJIT, USA

Co-Chair: Hideaki Yoshino, NTT, Japan

Symposium on Ad-hoc and Sensor Networking
Chair: Cheng Li, Memorial University of Newfounland, Canada
Co-Chair: Rami Langar, UPMC, France
Co-Chair: Jalel Ben Othman, University of Versailles, France
Co-Chair: Lei Shu, Osaka University, Japan
Co-Chair: Sonia Waharte, Oxford, UK

Symposium on Communication Software Services, and Multimedia Applications
Chair: Joel Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
Co-Chair: Noura Limam, POSTECH, South Korea
Co-Chair: Toufik Ahmed, University of Bordeaux, France
Co-Chair: Abdelhamid Mellouk,
University of Paris-Est (UPEC), France
Co-Chair: Bin Wei, AT&T Research, USA

Symposium on Communication and Information Systems Security
Chair: Abderrahim Benslimane, University of Avignon, France
Co-Chair: Olivier Festor, INRIA, France
Co-Chair: Rose Qingyang Hu, Utah State University
, USA
Co-Chair: Wen Tao Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Symposium on Cognitive Radio and Networks
Chair: Ekram Hossain, University of Manitoba, Canada
Co-Chair: Rajarathnam Chandramouli, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Co-Chair: Rajeev Shorey, NIIT University, India
Co-Chair: Charles Clancy, Lab for Telecommunication Systems, USA

 

Workshops

Chair: Marcus Brunner, NEC Europe, Germany
Co-Chair: Lisandro Granville, UFRGS, Brazil

 

2nd Workshop on Advances in Mobile Networking (AMN) – Towards a Next Generation Mobile Core Network
Co-Chairs:
Hendrik Berndt, DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany
Rod Alferness, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Yoshiaki Tanaka, Waseda University, Japan

1st International Workshop on Novel approaches to Energy Measurement and Evaluation in Wireless Networks
Co-Chairs:

Martina Zitterbart, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland
Mesut Günes, FU Berlin, Germany
Christian Haas, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Joachim Wilke, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Re-think ICT infrastructure designs and operations ~ Disaster Recovery Lessons Learned from Great East Japan Earthquake
Co-Chairs:

Yoshiaki Kiriha, NEC, Japan
Shingo Ata, Osaka City University, Japan
Kiminori Sugauchi, Hitachi, Japan
Masayoshi Ejiri (Advisory), Japan

1st IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Consumer Health Care Networks, Systems and Services (MobiCHeSS’12)
Co-Chairs:

Dr Paul Fergus, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Dr Mario Kolberg, University of Stirling, UK
Prof. Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University, UK

Intelligent Vehicular Networking: V2V/V2I Communications and Applications
Co-Chairs:

David Matolak, Ohio University, USA
David Michelson, University of British Columbia, Canada
Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa, Canada
Denis Gingras, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada

First IEEE Int. Workshop on Security and Forensics in Communication Systems
Co-Chairs:

Noureddine Boudriga University of Carthage, Tunisia
Slim Rekhis University of Carthage, Tunisia

5th International Workshop on the Network of the Future (FutureNet V)
Co-Chairs:
Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Giorgio Nunzi (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)

1st IEEE International Workshop on Energy Harvesting for Communication
Co-Chairs:
Alireza Seyedi, University of Rochester, USA
Chandra Murthy, Indian Institute of Science, India

1st International Workshop on Small Cell Wireless Networks (SmallNets)
Co-Chairs:
Giuseppe Caire, USC, Italy
Merouane Debbah, SUPELEC, Alcatel-Lucent, France
Reinaldo Valenzuela, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Walid Saad, University of Miami, USA
Mehdi Bennis, University of Oulu, Finland

2nd IEEE Workshop on Convergence among Heterogeneous Wireless Systems in Future Internet (CONWIRE 2012)
Co-Chairs:
Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece
Tasos Dagiuklas, TEI of Mesolonghi, Greece
Jonathan Rodriguez, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden

Wireless Sensor Actor and Actuator Networks (WiSAAN 2012)
Co-Chairs:
Ivan Stojmenovińá, University of Ottawa, Canada
Zabih Ghassemlooy, Northumbria University, UK
Ramiro Liscano, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Nauman Aslam, Northumbria University, UK

Workshop on Radar and Sonar Network
Co-Chairs:
Qilian Liang, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Xiuzhen Cheng, George Washington University, USA
Jing Liang, University of Electronic Science and Technology, China

Software Defined Networks
Co-Chairs:
Marcos Rogério Salvador, CPqD, Brazil
Maximilian Ott, NICTA, Australia

Emerging Data Storage Technologies
Co-Chairs:
Warren Gross, McGill University, Canada
Kui Cai, Data Storage Institute, Singapore
Alex Dimakis, University of Southern California, USA


3rd Workshop On Energy Efficiency in Wireless Networks & Wireless Networks for Energy Efficiency (E2Nets)
Co-Chairs:
Ignas Niemegeers, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Hakan Delic, Bogazici University, Turkey
R. Venkatesha Prasad, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ertan Onur, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

High-Speed Networks Workshop
Co-Chairs:
Ashwin Gumaste, IIT Bombay, India
Nasir Ghani, University of New Mexico, USA

4th IEEE Workshop on Cooperative and Cognitive Mobile Networks
Co-Chairs:
Frank Fitzek Aalborg University, Denmark
Marcos Katz, University of Oulu, Finland
Qi Zhang, Aarhus, Denmark

Workshop on Green Communications and Networking
Co-Chairs:
Victor Leung, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Xi Zhang, Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
F. Richard Yu, Carleton University, Canada

Workshop on Telecommunications: From Research to Standards
Co-Chairs:
Tarik TALEB, NEC EuropeLtd., Germany
Rolf Winter, University of Applied Sciences Augsburg, Germany
Vijay Varma, Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA

New Trends in Optical Networks Survivability
Co-Chairs:
Cicek Cavdar, KTH, Sweden
Paolo Monti, KTH, Sweden
Lena Wosinska, KTH, Sweden

Realizing Advanced Video Optimized Wireless Networks
Co-Chairs:
Jeff Foerster, Intel Corporation, USA
Mihaela van der Schaar, University of California, USA
Laurence B. Milstein, University of California, USA
Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Elza Erkip, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA
Shiv Panwar, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA

Long Term HSPA Evolution
Co-Chairs:
Harri Holma, Nokia Siemens Networks, USA/Finland
Janne Peisa, Ericsson, Finland
Eduardo Esteves, Qualcomm, uSA

3rd IEEE International Workshop on SmArt COmmunications in NEtwork Technologies (SaCoNet-III)
Co-Chairs:
Abdelhamid Mellouk, UPEC University, France
Xavi Masip-Bruin, UPC, Spain
Scott Fowler, Linköping University, Sweden
Ibrahim Kamel, University of Sharjah, UAE

Cognitive Radio and Cooperation for Green Networking
Co-Chairs:
Ayman Radwan, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Hossam Hassanein, Queen’s University, Canada
Jonathan Rodriguez, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Michele Albano, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal

2nd IEEE International Workshop on Smart Communication Protocols and Algorithms – Summer
Co-Chairs:
Jaime Lloret, Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain
Joel Rodrigues, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Univ. of Beira Interior, Portugal
Nidal Nasser, University of Guelph, Canada
Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, Canada

3rd IEEE Workshop on User-Centric Networking
Co-Chairs:
Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent, UK
Fikret Sivrikaya, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Huiling Zhu, University of Kent, UK

Workshop on Clouds, Networks and Data Centers
Co-Chairs:
Volker Distelrath, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany
Glen Hunt , Current Analysis, USA
Wolfgang Kellerer, NTT DOCOMO EuroLabs, Germany
Holger Macho, IBM

2nd IEEE International Workshop on Molecular and Nanoscale Communications
Co-Chairs:
Ozgur Akan, Koç University, Turkey
Josep Solé Pareta, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Dmitri Botvich, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Tadashi Nakano, Osaka University, Japan

 

Tutorials

Chair: Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa, Canada
Co-chair: Abbas Jamalipour, Sydney University, Australia

Mobile-Station and Base-Station Cooperation for Wireless Communications
Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton, UK

60 GHz Wireless Communication
Theodore Rappaport, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA
Robert Heath, The University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA

Disruption/Delay Tolerant Mobile l Ad Hoc Networks
Zhensheng Zhang, Argon ST, Inc, San Diego, USA

Signal Waveform Design for Underwater Acoustic Communications
Charalampos Tsimenidis, Newcastle University, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Bayan Sharif, University of Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK

Inter-Vehicular Communication: Standards, Protocol Design, and Integrated Security Metrics
Falko Dressler, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Claudio Casetti, Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy

Application Architectures for Machine to Machine Communications: State of the Art and Research Directions
Roch Glitho, Concordia University, Canada

New Frontiers in Opportunistic Communication
Aria Nosratinia, University of Texas, Dallas, TX, USA

Network Coding: From Theory to Practice
Frank Fitzek, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark
Muriel Médard (MIT, Cambridge 02139, USA

Recent Advances in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dharma Agrawal, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, USA

Content Streaming for Mobile Environments
Mahbub Hassan, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Salil Kanhere (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Remote Wellbeing Monitoring in 4G Networks
Abd-Elhamid Taha, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
Najah Abu Ali, United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, United Arab Emirates
Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada

Radio Resource Management in Femtocell Network
Ekram Hossain, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
Long Le, University of Quebec, Montreal, Canada

 

Publications

Chair: Roch Glitho, Concordia, University, Canada
Co-chairs:
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Der-Jiunn Deng, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan

Student Travel Grants

Chair: Pramod Verma, Oklahoma University, USA
Co-Chair: Nelson Fonseca, Pontificial Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

Executive Advisory Committee

Chair

Alex Giosa,
President, Alcatel – Lucent, Canada
Vice General Chair, ICC 2012


Members:

Jim Watson,
Mayor, City of Ottawa, Canada

Ibrahim Gedeon
Chief Technology Officer, TELUS, Canada
General Chair, ICC 2012

Philippe Morin,
Senior Vice President, Global Field Opertations, Ciena

Roseann O’Reilly Runte
President and Vice-Chancellor, Carleton University, Canada

Mona Nemer
Vice President, Research, University of Ottawa, Canada

Kent MacDonald
President Elect, Algonquin College, Canada

Carl Condon
Vice President, Network Technology, Bell Canada

Robin McIntyre
Former Regional President, Rogers, Canada

David Wendling
VP Space Systems & Network Engineering, Telesat, Canada

Wahab Almuhtadi
Professor, Algonquin College, Canada
Executive Conference Chair, ICC 2012

Kalai Kalaichelvan
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, EION, Canada

 

 
 
 
 




   

AT A GLANCE >>

EXECUTIVE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE >>

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE >>

TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE >>

IF&E COMMITTEE >>

EXECUTIVE ADVISORY COMMITTEE >>


home I  about  I  call for papers I  registration  I   program  I  committee I  visitor information  I  non-discrimination policy                  © 2011 IEEE Communications Society