IEEE ICC 2012 Technical Symposia Program
DISCOVER the industry's most comprehensive conference program featuring more than 1,000 peer reviewed presentations on current research and development results in areas of wireless networking & communications, communications theory, signal processing, optical systems, next-generation networking, information systems security, cognitive radio and ad hoc sensor networking, multimedia applications and selected topics related to E-Health, powerline, satellite, space, Smart Grid and tactical communications.
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
AH01: Localization (I)
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Efficient Localization Algorithm in Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks by Utilizing Radical Centers
- Yeong-Sheng Chen (National Taipei University of Education, Taiwan); Chung-Chieh Chin (National Taipei University of Education, Taiwan); Der-Jiunn Deng (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
- 3GPE: An Energy Efficient Probabilistic Fingerprint-Assisted Localization in Indoor Wi-Fi Areas
- Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Mu Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Lin Ma (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
- Cooperative Location Verification for Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
- Pengfei Zhang (University of Ottawa, Canada); Zhenxia Zhang (University of Ottawa, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- Privacy-Preserving Location and Mobility Management To Support Tether-Free Patients in Ad-Hoc Networks
- Taieb Znati (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Anandha Gopalan (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
- Passive Multiple Disjoint Sources Localization Using TDOAs and GROAs in the Presence of Sensor Location Uncertainties
- Benjian Hao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); JiangBo Si (Xi'dian, P.R. China); Weiyi Yin (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yunmei Ren (Xidian University, P.R. China)
AH02: Delay Tolerant Networks (DTN)
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Capacity vs. Delivery Delay in MANETs with Power Control and f-cast Relay
- Jiajia Liu (Tohoku University, Japan); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)
- Study of Visiting Frequency in a Delay Tolerant Network
- Jiazhen Zhou (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Jiang (Leo) Li (Howard University, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA)
- Dynamic Segmented Network Coding for Reliable Data Dissemination in Delay Tolerant Networks
- Deze Zeng (School of Computer Science and Engineering, The University of Aizu & School of Computer Science and Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Japan); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan); Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
- The Effect of "Window Size" on Throughput Performance of DTN in Lossy Cislunar Communications
- Ruhai Wang (Lamar University, USA); Anand Reshamwala (Lamar University, USA); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhensheng Zhang (Argon ST, Inc, USA); Qing Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Ming-Chuan Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
- A Joint Replication-Migration-based Routing in Delay Tolerant Networks
- Yunsheng Wang (Temple University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Zhen Jiang (West Chester University of Pennsylvania, USA); Feng Li (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)
AH03: Congnitive Wireless Networks
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Capacity Enhancement of Cognitive Wireless Networks with γ-Distance Spectrum Usage Policy
- Devu Manikantan Shila (UTRC, USA); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
- K-connectivity of Cognitive Radio Networks
- Luoyi Fu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Liu Zhuotao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ding Nie (SJTU, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
- Towards A Game Theoretical Modeling of Rational Collaborative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
- Shuai Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Bo Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Cailian Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
- A Consensus-based Protocol for Spectrum Sharing Fairness in Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc & Sensor Networks
- Peng Hu (Queen's University, Canada); Mohamed Ibnkahla (Queen's University, Canada)
- A Self-Configurable Power Control Algorithm for Cognitive Radio-based Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks with Interference Constraints
- Tao Zheng (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yajuan Qin (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hongke Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sy-Yen Kuo (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
AH-P1: Mobile Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Concrete Synthetic Modeling of Vehicular Networks as Random Geometric Graphs
- Giovanni Di Crescenzo (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Yogesh Reddy Kondareddy (Auburn University, USA); Tao Zhang (Telcordia Technologies, USA)
- Multicast Capacity of Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Infrastructure Support
- Changliang Xie (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jian Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yongsheng Zhang (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Xiaoli Wang (Docomo Beijing Communications Lab, P.R. China)
- Competitive Pricing for Spectrum Subleasing for Future Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
- Kandasamy Illanko (Ryerson University, Canada); Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada); Dimitri Androutsos (Ryerson University, Canada)
- Optimizing Network Topology to Reduce Aggregate Traffic in A System of Mobile Robots Under An Energy Constraint
- Leenhapat Navaravong (University of Florida, USA); John M. Shea (University of Florida, USA); Eduardo Pasiliao (Eglin AFB, USA); Warren Dixon (University of Florida, USA)
- Context Data Distribution in Mobile Systems: a Case Study on Android-based Phones
- Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna, Italy); Mario Fanelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Marcello Cinque (University of Naples, Italy)
CISS01: Algorithmic Design
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Communication and Information System Security
- Secure Distributed Top-k Aggregation
- Kristjan V Jonsson (Reykjavik University, Iceland); Karl Palmskog (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ymir Vigfusson (Cornell University, USA)
- Two Matrices for Blakley's Secret Sharing Scheme
- Xiali Hei (Temple University & Guangdong University of Businiss Studies, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Binheng Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- (epsilon, delta)-Secure Node Packing of Large-Scale Wireless Networks
- Jemin Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Hyundong Shin (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
- Multimodal Biometric Person Recognition System Based on Fingerprint and Finger-Knuckle-Print Using Correlation Filter Classifier
- Salim Chitroub (Electronics and Computer Science Faculty, USTHB, Algeria); Abdallah Meraoumia (Signal and Image Processing Laboratory, USTHB, Algeria); Ahmed Bouridane (Northumbria UNiversity at Newcastle, United Kingdom)
- E-NOTE: An E-voting System That Ensures Voter Confidentiality and Voting Accuracy
- Haijun Pan (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Edwin Hou (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Nirwan Ansari (NJIT, USA)
CISS02: Attack and Defense
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Communication and Information System Security
- Towards Effective Defense against Pollution Attacks on Network Coding
- Donghai Zhu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)
- Data Tethers: Preventing Information Leakage by Enforcing Environmental Data Access Policies
- Charles Fleming (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Peter Peterson (UCLA, USA); Erik Kline (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Peter Reiher (UCLA, USA)
- A Cooperative Protocol for Jamming Eavesdroppers in Wireless Networks
- Joao P. Vilela (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Joao Barros (University of Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- Packet Forwarding Misbehavior Detection in Next-Generation Networks
- Vikram Desai (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Sriram Natarajan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Tilman Wolf (University of Massachusetts, USA)
- Efficient Jamming Attacks on MIMO Channels
- Shabnam Sodagari (Virginia Tech, USA); T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)
CQR01: Network Measurement and Monitoring Techniques
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling
- A Lightweight Algorithm for Traffic Filtering over Sliding Windows
- Josep Sanjuàs-Cuxart (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Pere Barlet-Ros (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Josep Solé-Pareta (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Gabriella Andriuzzi (Universita Degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
- MTCLASS: Traffic Classification on High-Speed Links with Commodity Hardware
- Francesco Gringoli (University of Brescia, Italy); Alice Este (University of Brescia, Italy); Luca Salgarelli (University of Brescia, Italy)
- Anomaly Detection Using DSNS and Firefly Harmonic Clustering Algorithm
- Mario H. A. C. Adaniya (State University of Londrina, Brazil); Moisés Fernando Lima (State University of Londrina, Brazil); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Taufik Abrão (State University of Londrina, Brazil); Mario Lemes Proença Jr. (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
- Moni4VDTN: a Monitoring System for Vehicular Delay-Tolerant Networks
- João Isento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); João Dias (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Fábio Canelo (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Mario Lemes Proença Jr. (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
- Valley-free violation in Internet routing - Analysis based on BGP Community data
- Vasileios Giotsas (University College London, Greece); Shi Zhou (University College London, United Kingdom)
CQR-P1: CQR-P1
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling
- Cycle-Based Clustering of Telecommunications Nodes
- John G. Klincewicz (AT&T Labs, USA)
- Signal Processing Applied to Chemically Inspired Communication Protocols
- Massimo Monti (University of Basel, Switzerland); Thomas Meyer (University of Basel, Switzerland); Christian F Tschudin (University of Basel, Switzerland); Marco Luise (University of Pisa & WISER srl, Italy)
- Adaptive Security-Aware Scheduling Using Multi-Agent System
- Maen Saleh (Western Michigan University, USA); Liang Dong (Baylor University, USA)
- Optimal Cross Layer Design for Video Transmission over OFDMA System
- Lijun He (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China); Guizhong Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
- GM-PAB: A Grid-based Energy Saving Scheme with Predicted Traffic Load Guidance for Cellular Networks
- Rongpeng Li (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhifeng Zhao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yan Wei (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xuan Zhou (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Honggang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
CRN01: Spectrum Sensing-I
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Cognitive Wireless Networks
- Blind Cyclostationary Feature Detection Based Spectrum Sensing for Autonomous Self-Learning Cognitive Radios
- Mario Bkassiny (University of New Mexico, USA); Sudharman K Jayaweera (University of New Mexico, USA); Yang Li (University of New Mexico, USA); Keith Avery (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
- Spectrum Sensing Under Distribution Uncertainty in Cognitive Radio Networks
- Shimin Gong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wei Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- Wideband Spectrum Sensing Based on Multi-Resolution Bayes Classifier for Cognitive Radio
- Lihui Huang (Shanghai Normal University, P.R. China); Li Li (Shanghai Normal University, P.R. China); Jing Zhang (Shanghai Normal University, P.R. China); Peiqing Ye (Shanghai Normal University, P.R. China)
- Optimal Spectrum Sensing over Multipath Channels
- Yifei Huang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia)
- Energy Detector with Adaptive Sensing Window for Improved Spectrum Utilization in Dynamic Cognitive Radio Systems
- Dusadee Treeumnuk (Old Dominion University, USA); Dimitrie C. Popescu (Old Dominion University, USA)
CRN-P1: Spectrum Sensing
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Cognitive Wireless Networks
- EM-based Joint Estimation and Detection for Multiple Antenna Cognitive Radios
- Ayman Assra (McGill University, Canada); Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada)
- Sampling Spectrum Occupancy Data over Random Fields: A Matrix Completion Approach
- Lanchao Liu (University of Houston, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
- Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Slepian-Wolf Coded Cooperations
- Ning Sun (University of Arkansas, USA); Guoqing Zhou (University of Arkansas, USA); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)
- Spectrum Sensing Based on Recovered Secondary Frame in the Presence of Realistic Decoding Errors
- Liang Tang (Warwick University, United Kingdom); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom); Evor L Hines (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
- Sliding Window Technique for Dynamic Spectrum Sensing of an Asynchronous Primary User
- MD Rakibul Hasan (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Mohammad Saquib (UniversityTexas Dallas, USA)
CSS01: Quality of Services
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Communications Software and Services
- Vertical WLAN Handover Algorithm and Protocol to Improve the IPTV QoS of the End User
- Alejandro Canovas (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Diana Bri (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Sandra Sendra (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Jaime Lloret (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
- Distributed NQoS provision in Interactive DVB-T systems
- Anargyros Sideris (University of the Aegean & Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece); Evangelos Pallis (Technological Educational Insitute of Crete, Greece); Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Vassilios Zacharopoulos (Technological Educational Insitute of Crete, Greece)
- Enriched IPTV Services Personalization
- Songbo Song (France Telecom, France); Hassnaa Moustafa (France Telecom R&D, France); Hossam Afifi (Institut Telecom & Paris South, France)
- Low-Latency Privacy-Enabled Context Distribution Architecture
- João Gonçalves (PT Inovação, Portugal); Diogo Gomes (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- A Multimedia Service Migration Protocol for Single User Multiple Devices
- Chi-Yu Li (UCLA, USA); Ioannis Pefkianakis (UCLA, USA); Bojie Li (Huawei Technologies co., P.R. China); Chenghui Peng (Huawei Technologies co., P.R. China); Wei Zhang (Huawei Technologies co., P.R. China); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
CT01: MIMO I
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Communication Theory
- Comparison of Linear Precoding Schemes for Downlink Massive MIMO
- Jakob Hoydis (SUPÉLEC, France); Stephan ten Brink (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, Germany); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)
- Precoder Design for Physical Layer Multicasting
- Hao Zhu (University of Minnesota, USA); Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
- Power-Efficient Downlink Communication Using Large Antenna Arrays: The Doughnut Channel
- Saif Khan Mohammed (Linkoping University & Dept. Electrical Enginerring (ISY), Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
- Downlink Distributed Antenna Systems: Optimal Beamforming Designs and Capacity Behavior
- Sang-Rim Lee (Korea University, Korea); Sung-Hyun Moon (Korea University, Korea); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
- Linear MIMO Precoding in Multi-Antenna Wiretap Channels for Finite-Alphabet Data
- Yongpeng Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA); Xiqi Gao (Southest University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
CT02: LDPC Codes
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Communication Theory
- Protograph-Based Raptor-Like LDPC Codes with Low Thresholds
- Tsung-Yi Chen (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Dariush Divsalar (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
- Protograph-based LDPC Codes for Partial Response Channels
- Thuy Nguyen (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA); Dariush Divsalar (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
- Anytime Reliability of Systematic LDPC Convolutional Codes
- Leefke Dössel (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Lars K. Rasmussen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
- Connecting Spatially Coupled LDPC Code Chains
- Dmitri Truhachev (University of Alberta, Canada); David G. M. Mitchell (University of Notre Dame, USA); Michael Lentmaier (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA)
- Threshold Saturation of Spatially-Coupled Codes on Intersymbol-Interference Channels
- Phong Nguyen (Texas A&M University, USA); Arvind Yedla (Texas A&M University, USA); Henry D Pfister (Texas A&M University, USA); Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)
NGN01: P2P and Content Based Networks I
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Next-Generation Networking
- The Low-Overhead Routing Policy in the Content Centric Network
- Yifan Yu (Orange Labs Beijing, P.R. China); Daqing Gu (France Telecom R&D, P.R. China)
- CCNxServ: Dynamic Service Scalability in Information-Centric Networks
- Suman Srinivasan (Columbia University, USA); Amandeep Singh (Columbia University, USA); Dhruva Batni (Columbia University, USA); Jae Woo Lee (Columbia University, USA); Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA); Volker Hilt (Bell Labs/Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Gerald Kunzmann (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Germany)
- An Efficient Search Method for the Content-Based Identification of Telephone-SPAM
- Julian Strobl (Cologne University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Bernhard Mainka (Cologne University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Gary Grutzek (Cologne University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Heiko Knospe (Cologne University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
- Optimizing Server Power Consumption in Cross-Domain Content Distribution Infrastructures
- Chang Ge (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Ning Wang (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Zhili Sun (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
- Towards a Flexible Resource Management System for Content Centric Networking
- Indra Widjaja (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
ONS-P1: Optical Networking Posters
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Optical Networks and Systems
- Laser & Detector Placement in MIMO Multimode Optical Fiber Systems
- Kumar Appaiah (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Sagi Zisman (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Seth R. Bank (University of Texas, USA)
- Carving-decomposition based algorithms for the maximum path coloring problem
- Mehwish Bashir (Simor Fraser University, Canada); Qianping Gu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
- Computing Path Blocking Probabilities for Traffic Splitting in Optical Hybrid Switching Networks
- Onur Alparslan (Osaka University, Japan); Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka University, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
- Crosstalk-free f-cast wide-sense non-blocking multilog networks
- Hung Q. Ngo (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Thanh-Nhan T Nguyen (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
- Leveraging Multipath Routing and Traffic Grooming for an Efficient Load Balancing in Optical Networks
- Juliana De Santi (State University of Campinas, Brazil); André C Drummond (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Xiaomin Chen (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)
SPC01: Channel Estimation, Equalization and Decoding (I)
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Signal Processing for Communications
- Iterative Amplitude/Phase Multiple-Symbol Differential Sphere Detection for DAPSK Modulated Transmissions
- Li Wang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Kvs Hari (Indian Institute of Science, India); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
- Reduced-Latency SC Polar Decoder Architectures
- Chuan Zhang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA)
- Fast, Blind, and Joint Maximum Likelihood Estimation of MPSK Signal Parameters
- James Hicks (The Aerospace Corp., USA)
- Blind Cyclostationary Carrier Frequency and Symbol Rate Estimation for Underwater Acoustic Communication
- Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA); T Yang (Acoustic Division, Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
- Application of Bayesian Hierarchical Prior Modeling to Sparse Channel Estimation
- Niels Lovmand Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Carles Navarro Manchón (Aalborg University, Denmark); Dmitriy Shutin (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Bernard Henri Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)
SPC02: Cognitive Radio Systems
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Signal Processing for Communications
- Outage and TIFR Capacity of Sensing Enhanced Spectrum Sharing Cognitive Radio Networks with Missed Detection Protection Constraints
- Stergios Stotas (King's College London, United Kingdom); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom)
- Exploiting Spatial Degrees of Freedom in MIMO Cognitive Radio Systems
- Yair Noam (Stanford University, USA)
- Automatic Modulation Recognition for Spectrum Sensing using Nonuniform Compressive Samples
- Chia Wei Lim (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Michael Wakin (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
- Adaptive Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Based on a Novel Robust Detection Algorithm
- Hongting Zhang (Louisiana State University, USA); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); Lu Lu (Louisiana State University, USA); Sundaraja Iyengar (Florida International University, USA)
- An optimal resource allocation technique for spectrum sharing MIMO wireless relay network
- Jie Tang (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
WC01: Multiuser MIMO
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Wireless Communications
- Sum rate analysis of ZF receivers in distributed MIMO systems with Rayleigh/Lognormal Fading
- Michail Matthaiou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
- Joint Bit and Power Loading With User and Stream Selection in OSDM MU-MIMO Broadcast Channels
- Jingyi Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Bin Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiang Ling (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
- Joint Transceiver Beamforming Design and Power Allocation for Multiuser MIMO Systems
- Qian Liu (University at Buffalo, USA); Chang Wen Chen (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
- Statistical Eigenmode SDMA Transmission for a Two-User Downlink
- Jue Wang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southest University, P.R. China); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom); Edward K. S. Au (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
- On the Capacity Gain from Antenna Correlation in Multi-User MIMO Systems
- Hao Wang (City University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Wang Peng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Li Ping (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
WC02: Cooperative Communications: Resource Allocation
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Wireless Communications
- Reduced feedback links for power minimization in distributed multicell OFDMA networks
- Berna Özbek (CNAM, France); Didier Le Ruyet (CNAM, France); Mylene Pischella (CNAM & Conservatoire National des Arts et Metiers, France)
- Delay Quality-of-Service Driven Resource Allocation for Relay-Based Multiuser OFDMA Networks
- Jun Yuan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qiao Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
- Universal Cheat-proof Pricing for Multiple Access Channels without SIC under QoS Requirements
- Fei Shen (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
- First-Hop-Quality-Aware Dynamic Resource Allocation for Amplify-and-Forward Opportunistic Relaying Assisted SC-FDMA
- Jiayi Zhang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Lie-Liang Yang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
- Power Bargaining in Multi-Source Relay Networks
- Qian Cao (University of Alberta, Canada); Yindi Jing (University of Alberta, Canada); H. Vicky Zhao (University of Alberta, Canada)
WC03: Hybrid ARQ
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Wireless Communications
- Uncoordinated cooperative truncated ARQ schemes in wireless systems
- Chao Zhai (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Wei Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Sydney, Australia)
- Rate Adaptation and Power Allocation for Time-Correlated MISO Rayleigh Fading Channel with Delay-Limited HARQ
- Seyed Hamed Rastegar (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Shahin Vakilinia (Concordia University, Iran); Babak Hossein Khalaj (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
- On the Energy Delay Tradeoff of HARQ-IR in Wireless Multiuser Systems
- Jinho Choi (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
- Optimal Power Assignment to Minimize the Average Delay in Hybrid-ARQ Protocols
- Sangkook Lee (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Weifeng Su (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); John Matyjas (Air Force Research Laboratory/RIGF, USA)
- ARQ versus Rateless Coding: From a Point of View of Redundancy
- Xijun Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhigang Cao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
WC04: OFDM
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Wireless Communications
- Efficient OFDM Channel Estimation via an Information Criterion
- Alessandro Tomasoni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Sandro Bellini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Ferrari (CNR-IEIIT - Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Devis Gatti (STMicroelectronics Srl, Italy); Massimiliano Siti (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
- Orthogonal Multicarrier Division Duplexing for Point-to-Point Communications
- Wenxun Qiu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
- Sparse Channel Estimation for OFDM Transmission over Two-Way Relay Networks
- Peng Cheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gui Lin (ShangHai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Y Jay Guo (CSIRO, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Yun Rui (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
- Non-Data-Aided Timing Synchronization for Cooperative MIMO OFDM Systems
- Hung-Chin Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chin-Liang Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Mian-Cheng Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
- Sidelobe Suppression with Orthogonal Projection for OFDM Systems: Performance Characterization
- Jian (Andrew) Zhang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Antonio Cantoni (The University of Western Australia & ICT Centre, CSIRO, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Y Jay Guo (CSIRO, Australia)
WN01: LTE/WiMAX Networks
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Wireless Networks
- Truthful Auction for Cooperative Communications with Revenue Maximization
- Dejun Yang (Arizona State University, USA); Xi Fang (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
- Improving Channel State Information Feedback for Static Intercell Interference Coordination in LTE
- David González G (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Mario Garcia-Lozano (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Silvia Ruiz Boqué (UPC, Spain); Joan Olmos (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
- A Group-based Communication Scheme Based on the Location Information of MTC Devices in Cellular Networks
- Kookjin Lee (ETRI, Korea); JaeSheung Shin (ETRI (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Korea); Yongwoo Cho (Seoul National University, Korea); Kab Seok Ko (KAIST, Korea); Dan Keun Sung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Heonshik Shin (Seoul National University, Korea)
- A Novel CQI-Assisted Sounding Design for TDD LTE-Advanced System
- Baolong Zhou (Shanghai Jiaotong University, Alcatel-Lucent Shanghai Bell & Alcatel-Lucent Shanghai Bell Company Ltd, P.R. China); Lingge Jiang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chen He (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shengjie Zhao (Bell Labs & Alcatel-Lucent, Inc., USA)
- Design of an Effective QoS-aware Mapping Scheme Using Persistent Allocation Probing
- Malamati D Louta (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Petros Nicopolitidis (Aristotle University, Greece); Georgios Papadimitriou (Aristotle University, Greece); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA)
WN02: Wireless Sensor Network Design
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Wireless Networks
- A Harmony-Seeking Firefly Swarm to the Periodic Replacement of Damaged Sensors by a Team of Mobile Robots
- Rafael Falcon (University of Ottawa, Canada); Xu Li (INRIA Lille - Nord Europe, France); Amiya Nayak (SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada); Ivan Stojmenovic (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- Quality of Information Maximization in Two-Hop Wireless Networks
- Sucha Supittayapornpong (University of Southern California, USA); Michael J. Neely (University of Southern California, USA)
- Stochastic Delay Guarantees in ZigBee Cluster-Tree Networks
- Yu-Kai Huang (Quanta Research Institute, Taiwan); Chin-Fu Kuo (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Ai-Chun Pang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- A pragmatic value-of-information approach for intruder tracking sensor networks
- Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA); Ladislau Bölöni (University of Central Florida, USA)
- A Receiver Architecture for Pulse-based Electromagnetic Nanonetworks in the Terahertz Band
- Raul Gomez Cid-Fuentes (Georgia Institute of Technology & Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Josep Miquel Jornet (Georgia Institute of Technology & School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Eduard Alarcón (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya, Spain)
SA-AN1: Access Networks I
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Selected Area – Access Networks
- Pushing the limits of copper
- Jochen Maes (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Belgium); Mamoun Guenach (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, Antwerp, Belgium); Koen Hooghe (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Michael Timmers (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Belgium)
- A Novel Class of Iterative Approximation Methods for DSL Spectrum Optimization
- Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Francois Glineur (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
- Impulse Noise Detection Techniques for Retransmission to Reduce Delay in DSL Systems
- Dan Zhang (McGill University, Canada); Ho Van Khuong (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
- Design Green Hybrid Fiber-Coaxial Networks: A Traffic-Aware and Cooperative Approach
- Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
- Efficient Erasure Marking Technique for Interleaving Delay Reduction in DSL Systems Impaired by Impulse Noise
- Yuxin Zhao (McGill University, Canada); Ho Van Khuong (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
SA-SSC-P1: Satellite & Space Communications Systems I
Tuesday, June 12 from 10:45 to 12:30
Selected Area – Satellite and Space Communications
- Spectral Efficiency of Linear and Continuous Phase Modulations over Nonlinear Satellite Channels
- Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy); Guido Montorsi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Amina Piemontese (University of Parma, Italy)
- Offered Capacity Optimization Mechanisms for Multi-beam Satellite Systems
- Ricard Alegre-Godoy (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Nader Alagha (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Maria-Angeles Vázquez-Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)
- Optimized Laser Beam Parameters for Communications in Space Environments in the Presence of Pointing Errors
- Chandana Tatineni (New Mexico State University, USA); Javier Perez-Ramirez (New Mexico State University, USA); Deva K. Borah (New Mexico State University, USA); David Voelz (New Mexico State University, USA)
- Comparative Performance Analysis of SFH/FDM DRT and OBP Satellite Payloads Under Jamming
- Junghwan Kim (University of Toledo, USA); Mike Orra (The University of Toledo, USA); Chong Wang (The University of Toledo, USA)
- Weight Based Dominating Set Clustering Algorithm for Small Satellite Networks
- Jing Qin (University of Florida, USA); Xiang Mao (University of Florida, USA); Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)