IEEE ICC 2012 Technical Symposia Program
DISCOVER the industry's most comprehensive conference program featuring more than 1,000 peer reviewed presentations on current research and development results in areas of wireless networking & communications, communications theory, signal processing, optical systems, next-generation networking, information systems security, cognitive radio and ad hoc sensor networking, multimedia applications and selected topics related to E-Health, powerline, satellite, space, Smart Grid and tactical communications.
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
AH04: Routing (I)
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Global State-Dependent QoE based Routing
- Hai Anh Tran (Universite Paris-Est Creteil, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France); Said Hoceini (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France); Brice Augustin (UPEC, University Paris-Est, France)
- CAOR: Coding-Aware Opportunistic Routing in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
- Kun-Cheng Chung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yi-Chun Chou (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
- An Energy Efficient Double Cluster Head Routing Scheme for Motorway Vehicular Networks
- Wanod Kumar (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Samya Bhattacharya (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Bilal R Qazi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
- Signal Reflection-enabled Geographical Routing for Underwater Sensor Networks
- Lloyd Emokpae (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)
- Energy-efficient Cooperative Geographic Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Bin Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wenjie Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinye Yin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hongxiang Li (University of Louisville, USA); Hui-ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
AH05: Security (I)
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Providing Location Anonymity in a Multi- Base station Wireless Sensor Network
- Rania El-Badry (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)
- A Novel Mechanism to Secure Internal Attacks in HWMP Routing Protocol
- Jalel Ben-othman (University of Paris 13, France); Jean Pierre Claude (University of Versailles St Quentin en Yvelines, France); Yesica Imelda Saavedra Benitez (University of Versailles, France)
- A Secure and Efficient Scheme for Machine-to-Machine Communications in Smart Grid
- Ye Yan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
- Dynamic Solution for Detecting Denial of Service Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Malek Guechari (University of Paris 12, France); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France); Sovanna Tan (University of Paris 12, France)
- Optimal Anti-Jamming Strategy in Sensor Networks
- Xiangpeng Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
AH06: Clustering
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Is the Clustering Coefficient a Measure for Fault Tolerance in Wireless Sensor Networks?
- Matthias R Brust (University of Central Florida, USA); Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA); Carlos H. C. Ribeiro (Technological Institute of Aeronautics, Brazil); Marcus Kaiser (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
- Joint Optimization of Number and Allocation of Clusters for Wireless Sensor Networks
- Anwar Sadat (Monash University, Australia); Gour Chandra Karmakar (Monash University, Australia); David Green (Monash University, Australia)
- An Energy-Balanced Clustering Protocol Based on Dominating Set for Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Xiaoyan Kui (Central South University, P.R. China); Shigeng Zhang (Central South University, P.R. China); Jianxin Wang (Central South University, P.R. China); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong)
- A Slepian-Wolf Coding Based Energy-Efficient Clustering Protocol for Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- ZhenZhong Huang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
- A Fuzzy-Logic-Based Cluster Head Selection Algorithm in VANETs
- Khalid Abdel Hafeez (Ryerson University, Canada); Lian Zhao (Ryerson University, Canada); Zaiyi Liao (Ryerson University, Canada); Ngok-Wah Ma (Ryerson University, Canada)
AH-P2: Transmission and Multi-hop Forwarding
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks
- Analysis of Intra-flow Interference in Opportunistic Large Array Transmission for Strip Networks
- Haejoon Jung (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Mary Ann Ingram (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
- TCP over Multiple Paths Revisited: Towards Transparent Proxy Solutions
- Tacettin Ayar (Technical University of Berlin & Istanbul Technical University, Germany); Berthold Rathke (TUBerlin, Germany); Lukasz Budzisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Adam M Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
- IEEE 802.11aa: Improvements on video transmission over Wireless LANs
- Kostas Maraslis (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Periklis Chatzimisios (Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece); Anthony Boucouvalas (University of Peloponnese, Greece)
- LTE4V2X - Collection, dissemination and multi-hop forwarding
- Guillaume Rémy (Orange Labs, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France); François Jan (Orange Labs, France); Yvon Gourhant (Orange Labs, France)
- Capture Model Transmission Protocol for Decentralized Detection
- Dianhui Xu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Yingwei Yao (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
CISS03: Authentication
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Communication and Information System Security
- An Efficient Handover Authentication Scheme with Location Privacy Preserving for EAP-based Wireless Networks
- Qi Jing (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yuqing Zhang (Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xuefeng Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Anmin Fu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- An Pre-authentication Protocol with Symmetric Keys for Secure Handover in Mobile WiMAX Networks
- Thuy Nguyen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Lightweight Mutual RFID Authentication
- Behzad Malek (University of Ottawa, Canada); Ali Miri (Ryerson University & University of Ottowa, Canada)
- EM3A: Efficient Mutual Multi-hop Mobile Authentication Scheme for PMIP Networks
- Sanaa Taha (University of Waterloo & Cairo University, Canada); Sandra Céspedes (University of Waterloo & Icesi University, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- Efficient Authentication and Key Management for the Home Area Network
- Hasen Nicanfar (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Paria Jokar (University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
CISS04: Channel Analysis
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Communication and Information System Security
- Secrecy Capacity Over Correlated Log-normal Fading Channel
- Md. Zahurul Sarkar (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
- Physical-Layer Security over Correlated Erasure Channels
- Willie K Harrison (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joao Almeida (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Steven McLaughlin (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joao Barros (University of Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- Outage Performance for Amplify-and-Forward Channels with an Unauthenticated Relay
- Jing Huang (University of California, Irvine, USA); Amitav Mukherjee (University of California, Irvine, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
- Performance of Pilot Jamming on MIMO Channels with Imperfect Synchronization
- Chowdhury Shahriar (Virginia Tech, USA); Shabnam Sodagari (Virginia Tech, USA); T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)
- Multiuser Transmit Security Beamforming in Wireless Multiple Access Channels
- Jinsong Wu (Bell Laboratories & Alcatel-Lucent, P.R. China); Jinhui Chen (Alcatel-Lucent Shanghai Bell, P.R. China)
CQR02: Quality, Scalability and Performance in the Internet I
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling
- Real-time Web Application Roadblock: Performance Penalty of HTML Sockets
- Sachin Kumar Agarwal (Deutsche Telekom AG, Laboratories, Germany)
- Erlang-based dimensioning for IPv4 Address+Port translation
- Florent Fourcot (Telecom Bretagne, France); Bertrand Grelot (Telecom Bretagne, France); Isabelle Kraemer (Télécom Bretagne, France); Frédéric Perrin (Télécom Bretagne, France); Patrick Maillé (Telecom Bretagne, France); Tanguy Ropitault (ENST Bretagne, France); Laurent Toutain (Telecom Bretagne, France)
- Enhancing TCP Performance in IP Fast Reroute
- Minjing Mao (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zheng Wen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan Yeung (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- NUM-Based Rate Allocation for Streaming Traffic via Sequential Convex Programming
- Ali Sehati (University of Tehran, Iran); Mohammad Sadegh Talebi (IPM, Iran); Ahmad Khonsari (University of Tehran, Iran)
- Stability Analysis of Tandem SIP Proxies
- Vahid Azhari (Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST), Iran); Hani Nemati (Iran university of science and Technology, Iran)
CQR-P2: CQR-P2
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Communication QoS, Reliability and Modeling
- Coded Path Protection: Efficient Conversion of Sharing to Coding
- Serhat N Avci (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ender Ayanoglu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
- Flow Availability Analysis in Two-Layer Networks with Dedicated Path Protection at the Upper Layer
- Wenda Ni (Carleton University, Canada); Jing Wu (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, Canada); J. Michel Savoie (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada)
- Enhanced Metric Caching for Short TCP Flows
- Per Hurtig (Karlstad University, Sweden); Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden)
- ADUS:Adaptive Resource Allocation in Cluster Systems under Heavy-Tailed and Bursty Workloads
- Zhen Li (Northeastern University, USA); Jianzhe Tai (Northeastern University, USA); Jiahui Chen (Northeastern University, USA); Ningfang Mi (Northeastern University, USA)
- Optimal Server Assignment in Multi-server Parallel Queueing Systems with Random Connectivities and Random Service Failures
- Hassan Halabian (Carleton University, Canada); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); Chung-Horng Lung (Carleton University, Canada)
CRN02: Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Cognitive Wireless Networks
- Power-Constrained Sensor Selection and Routing for Cooperative Detection in Cognitive Radios
- Ibrahim Khalife (University of Valencia, Spain); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)
- Optimal Sensing-Order in Cognitive Radio Networks with Cooperative Centralized Sensing
- Rakesh Misra (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Arun Pachai Kannu (IIT Madras, India)
- Optimal Cooperative Sensing for Sensors Equipped with Multiple Antennas
- Yonghong Zeng (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Edward Peh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- A Cyclic Correlation-Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Method for OFDM Signals
- Hamed Sadeghi (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Paeiz Azmi (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Hamid Arezumand (Tarbiat Modares, Iran)
- Decentralized Sensor Selection for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Based on Unsupervised Learning
- Guoru Ding (PLA University of Sci. &Tech., P.R. China); Qihui Wu (PLA University of Sci. & Tech., P.R. China); Fei Song (Institute of communication engineering, PLA university of science and Technology, P.R. China); Jinlong Wang (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
CRN-P2: Performance Modeling and Analysis
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Cognitive Wireless Networks
- Wi-Fi, but not on Steroids: Performance Analysis of a Wi-Fi-like Network Operating in TVWS under Realistic Conditions
- Ljiljana Simić (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- Performance of Cognitive Radio Spectrum Access with Intra- and Inter-Handoff
- Yong Yao (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Said Rutabayiro Ngoga (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); David Erman (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Adrian Popescu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
- Joint Soft-Decision Cooperative Spectrum Sensing and Power Control in Multiband Cognitive Radios
- Hua Mu (Auburn University, USA); Jitendra Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
- Binary Artificial Bee Colony for Cooperative Relay Communication in Cognitive Radio Systems
- Saeed Ashrafinia (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Udit Pareek (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Muhammad Naeem (Simon Fraser University & Ryerson University, Canada); Daniel Lee (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
- A Spectrum Exploitation Scheme with Channel Assignment for Genetic Algorithm based Adaptive-Array Smart Antennas in Cognitive Radio Networks
- Salman Ali (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Zeeshan (National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Islamabad, Pakistan)
CSS02: Communication Optimization
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Communications Software and Services
- Traffic Optimization through Information Dissemination
- Sanjay Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA); Amrit Jaiswal (University of Delhi, India); Akanksha Tiwari (University of Delhi, India); Ankur Tyagi (Eigen Technologies Private Limited, India)
- Network Coding-based Medium Access Control Protocol for Cooperative Wireless Networks
- Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
- Optimized Path Selection Mechanism for IEEE 802.16j Multi-hop Relay Networks
- Jian-Ming Chang (National Dong-Hwa University, Taiwan); Chin-Feng Lai (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Han-Chieh Chao (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Jiann-Liang Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- Secure Network-Coded Wireless Multicast for Delay-Sensitive Data
- Tuan T. Tran (University of Louisville, USA); Hongxiang Li (University of Louisville, USA); Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA); Samee U. Khan (North Dakota State University, USA)
- Advanced Communication Thread Analysis and Applications
- Xiaotao Wu (Avaya Labs Research, USA); Venkatesh Krishnaswamy (Avaya Labs Research, USA)
CT03: Relay I
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Communication Theory
- Capacity Limit of Static Single-Relay Amplify-and-Forward Channels
- Leonardo Jiménez Rodríguez (McGill University, Canada); Nghi Tran (University of Akron, USA); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
- Optimal Multi-antenna Relay Beamforming with Per-Antenna Power Control
- Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Qiang Xiao (University of Toronto, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada)
- Spectrum-Sharing Capacity Enhancement with Distributed Relaying
- Yang Li (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
- Optimizing Limited Channel State Information in Wireless Cooperative Networks
- Ehsan Karamad (University of Toronto, Canada); Raviraj Adve (University of Toronto, Canada)
- Optimal Distributed Coding Schemes for Energy Efficiency in the Fading Relay Channel
- Fanny Parzysz (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Mai Vu (McGill University, Canada); Francois Gagnon (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada)
CT04: Channel Capacity
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Communication Theory
- Optimal Index Codes for a Class of Multicast Networks with Receiver Side Information
- Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore)
- Writing on Insertion Paper
- Vaneet Aggarwal (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
- The Sum-Capacity of Discrete-Noise Multiple-Access Channels with Single-User Decoding and Identical Codebooks
- Ibrahim Abou-Faycal (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Elie Rustom (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
- Channel quantizers that maximize random coding exponents for binary-input memoryless channels
- Hideki Yagi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Brian Michael Kurkoski (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- On The Error-Prone Substructures for The Binary-Input Ternary-Output Channel and Its Corresponding Exhaustive Search Algorithm
- Gyu Bum Kyung (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)
NGN02: P2P and Content Based Networks II
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Next-Generation Networking
- Will P2P Users Cooperate with ISPs? A Word-of-Mouth Communication Approach
- Piotr Wydrych (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Piotr Cholda (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
- QoS Aware Path Selection in Content Centric Networks
- Aadil Khan (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Shahab Baqai (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Fahad R Dogar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
- SIONA: A Service and Information Oriented Network Architecture
- Zhongxing Ming (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chunmei Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dan Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
- A Chunk Caching Location and Searching Scheme in Content Centric Networking
- Yang Li (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Tao Lin (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hui Tang (IOA, Chinese Academy of Sciences, USA); Peng Sun (Shandong University, P.R. China)
- Traffic engineering for information-centric networks
- Martin Reed (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
SPC03: Cooperative Communications
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Signal Processing for Communications
- Distributed Space-Time Coding in Two-Way Fixed Gain Relay Networks over Nakagami-m Fading
- Trung Q. Duong (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hien Quoc Ngo (Linkoping University, Sweden); Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom)
- Alternate MIMO Relaying with Three AF Relays Using Interference Alignment
- Ki-Hong Park (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
- Amplify-and-Forward with Full-Duplex Relay Selection
- Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Himal A Suraweera (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
- Outage Performance Analysis of Two-Way Relay System with Multi-Antenna Relay Node
- Rui Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong university, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
- Coordinated Downlink Precoder Design for Regenerative Multi-User Relaying
- Jarkko Kaleva (University of Oulu, Finland); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
SPC04: Secured Communications
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Signal Processing for Communications
- The Role of Aggregate Interference on Intrinsic Network Secrecy
- Alberto Rabbachin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
- Directional Space-Time Modulation: A Novel Approach for Secured Wireless Communication
- Osama Alrabadi (AAU, Denmark); Gert Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Physical Layer Authentication in OFDM Systems Based on Hypothesis Testing of CFO Estimates
- Weikun Hou (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Xianbin Wang (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Jean-Yves Chouinard (Laval University, Canada)
- Reconstruction of Jointly Sparse Signals using Iterative Hard Thresholding
- Alireza Makhzani (University of Toronto, Canada); Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)
- Multiuser Communication Based on the Discrete Fractional Fourier Transform
- Juliano Lima (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Ricardo Campello de Souza (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Daniel C Cunha (University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
WC05: Space-Time Coding I
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Wireless Communications
- Iterative Soft-Detection of Space-Time-Frequency Shift Keying
- Hoang Anh Ngo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Shinya Sugiura (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Japan); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
- Algorithms for Pattern Selection MIMO Systems over Spatially Correlated Channels
- Xingliang Li (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Jean-François Frigon (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal and GERAD, Canada)
- On Interference-Aware Precoding for Multi-Antenna Channels with Finite-Alphabet Inputs
- Weiliang Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- A New Family of Low-Complexity Decodable STBCs for Four Transmit Antennas
- Amr Ismail (SUPELEC, France); Jocelyn Fiorina (SUPELEC, France); Hikmet Sari (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité (SUPELEC), France)
- Asymptotic Performance Analysis of Precoded BICM-MIMO under Channel Estimation Errors
- Zohreh Andalibi (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Ha Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Eric Salt (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
WC06: Performance Analysis for Relay Systems I
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Wireless Communications
- Tightened Upper Bounds for Distributed Alamouti Code with a non-Regenerative Relay
- Peng Huo (University of Mississippi, USA); Lei Cao (The University of Mississippi, USA)
- Exact Analytical Solution for AF Relaying Systems With Full Selection Diversity
- Samy S. Soliman (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman C. Beaulieu (University of Alberta, Canada)
- Performance of Multi-antenna Systems with Fixed Gain AF Relay in the Presence of Co-Channel Interference
- Hui Ding (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chen He (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Lingge Jiang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
- On the Performance of Two-Way Amplify-and-Forward Relaying in the Presence of Co-channel Interferences
- Salama Said Ikki (INRS, Canada); Sonia Aissa (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada)
- Performance Evaluation of Multi-Hop Multi-Branch Relaying Networks with Multiple Co-Channel Interferers
- Amir. H. Forghani (INRS, University of Quebec, Montreal QC, Canada); Salama Said Ikki (INRS, Canada); Sonia Aissa (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada)
WC07: Energy Efficient Design I
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Wireless Communications
- Power-Efficient Spatial Multiplexing for Multiantenna MANETs
- Diep N. Nguyen (University of Arizona, USA); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
- Cross-Layer Design for Green Power Control
- Vineeth S Varma (Supelec & ORANGE LABS, France); Samson E Lasaulce (CNRS - Supelec, France); Yezekael Hayel (LIA, University of Avignon, France); Salah Eddine Elayoubi (Orange Labs, France); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)
- Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation in SDMA Systems with Large Numbers of Base Station Antennas
- Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Ernest S. Lo (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Hong Kong); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- Energy-efficient standby mode algorithm in short-range one-to-one millimeter wave communications
- Ryoko Matsuo (Toshiba Corporation, Japan); Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba Corporation, Japan); Takeshi Tomizawa (Toshiba Corp., Japan); Tomoko Adachi (Toshiba Corporation, Japan); Hideo Kasami (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
- Energy Efficiency of Cooperative Beamforming in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
- Gubong Lim (University of Delaware, USA); Len Cimini (University of Delaware, USA)
WC08: Dynamic/Opportunistic Spectrum Access
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Wireless Communications
- Medium Usage Model for the Design of Dynamic Spectrum Management in ISM bands
- Ben Witvliet (University of Twente & Radiocommunications Agency Netherlands, The Netherlands); Mark J. Bentum (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Roel Schiphorst (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Cornelis H Slump (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
- Interference Models for Heterogenous Sources
- Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Peter J Smith (The University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Mansoor Shafi (Telecom New Zealand, New Zealand); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Rahul Mehta (Ministry of Economic Development, New Zealand)
- Diversity Backpressure Routing with Mutual Information Accumulation in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
- Hao Feng (University of Southern California, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
- Successive Convex Approximation based Methods for Dynamic Spectrum Management
- Tao Wang (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)
- Capacity Offload Game over Unlicensed Spectrum
- Feng Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Qiang Ling (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
WN03: 802.11 Wireless Networks
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Wireless Networks
- Smartphone-based Automatic Place Recognition with Wi-Fi Signals for Location-Aware Services
- Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy); Roberto Lan Cian Pan (University of Genoa, Italy); Fabio Lavagetto (University of Genoa, Italy); Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy); Andrea Sciarrone (University of Genoa, Italy); Cristina Frà (Telecom Italia, Italy); Massimo Valla (Telecom Italia, Italy)
- Combined Antenna Selection and Beamforming in Cross-Layer Design for Cognitive Networks
- Amiotosh Ghosh (Concordia University, Canada); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
- Exploiting Burst Transmission and Partial Correlation for Reliable Wake-up Signaling in Radio-On-Demand WLANs
- Suhua Tang (ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan); Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai University, Japan); Yoshihisa Kondo (ATR Adaptive Communications Research Lab., Japan); Sadao Obana (Advanced Telecommunication Research Institute International, Japan)
- Smart Scanning for Mobile Devices in WLANs
- Sooyong Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Myungchul Kim (KAIST, Korea); Sungwon Kang (KAIST, Korea); Kyunghee Lee (ETRI, Korea); IlGu Jung (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)
- A Game Theoretic Approach to Integrate Security with Quality of Service
- Zubair Md. Fadlullah (Tohoku University, Japan); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)
WN04: Multicast & Broadcast in Wireless Networks
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Wireless Networks
- PMDS: A Probabilistic Misbehavior Detection Scheme in DTN
- Zhaoyu Gao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Suguo Du (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Chengxin Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- Neighbor Discovery in Peer-to-Peer Wireless Networks with Multi-Channel MPR Capability
- Lizhao You (Nanjing University & State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, P.R. China); Xiaojun Zhu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
- Throughput Capacity of VANETs by Exploiting Mobility Diversity
- Miao Wang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Lin X. Cai (Princeton University, USA); Ning Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Fan Bai (General Motors, USA)
- A Diffusion-Based Binary Digital Communication System
- Ling-San Meng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ping-Cheng Yeh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
- A Shadowing-Aware Density_Map for Location Estimation using COB in Non-Uniformly Populated Cellular Systems
- Nejla Ghaboosi (University of Sydney, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
SA-AN2: Access Networks II
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Selected Area – Access Networks
- A Truthful Auction for Access Point Selection in Heterogeneous Mobile Networks
- Stefano Paris (University of Bergamo, Italy); Fabio Martignon (Université Paris-Sud, France); Ilario Filippini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- Bandwidth Scheduling Techniques in TDM-PON Supporting Inter-ONU Communication with Network Coding for Smart Grid Applications
- Ryogo Kubo (Keio University, Japan); Masashi Tadokoro (NTT, Japan); Hiroko Nomura (NTT, Japan); Hirotaka Ujikawa (NTT, Japan); Susumu Nishihara (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT, Japan); Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan)
- Quantifying Multiplexing Gains in a Wireless Network Cloud
- Mukundan Madhavan (IBM Research India, India); Parul Gupta (IBM India Research Lab, India); Malolan Chetlur (IBM Research - India, India)
- Dynamic Handoff Decision in Heterogeneous Wireless Systems: Q-Learning Approach
- Haleh Tabrizi (Stanford, USA); Golnaz Farhadi (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); John Cioffi (Stanford University, USA)
- Pushing Uplink Goodput of An Asymmetric Access Network Beyond its Uplink Bandwidth
- Trang Minh Cao (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Xin Huang (Deutsche Telekom R&D Lab USA, USA); Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
SA-SSC-P2: Satellite & Space Communications Systems II
Tuesday, June 12 from 14:00 to 15:45
Selected Area – Satellite and Space Communications
- Modular FPGA-Based Software Defined Radio for CubeSats
- Steven Olivieri (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Jim Aarestad (University of New Mexico, USA); L. Howard Pollard (University of New Mexico, USA); Alexander M. Wyglinski (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Craig Kief (Configurable Space Microsystems Innovations and Applications Center & University of New Mexico, USA); Richard Erwin (AFRL, USA)
- Out-of-Band Sensing Scheme for Dynamic Frequency Hopping in Satellite Communications
- Mohammad Abdel Rahman (University of Arizona, USA); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA); Richard Erwin (AFRL, USA)
- Reliable Multicast Transport of BGP for Geostationary Satellite Networks
- Fabrice Hobaya (TéSA & CNES / Thales Alenia Space, France); Emmanuel Chaput (Irit-Enseeiht, France); Cédric Baudoin (Thales Alenia Space, France); Patrick Gelard (CNES, France); Emmanuel Dubois (CNES, France); André-Luc Beylot (IRIT Toulouse, France)
- A Unified Model of Satellite Optical Transmission with Correlated and Heterogeneous Pointing Errors
- Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
- Minimizing Transponder Cost for Two-way Data Exchange in Satellite Networking
- Chenguang Xu (University of Virginia, USA); Stephen G. Wilson (University of Virginia, USA)