IEEE ICC 2012 Workshops Program
ICC2012 is offering a great selection of workshops covering developing areas in communications that are lead by selected knowledgeable and experienced people. There are 27 peer reviewed technical workshops as selected by the ICC2012 Technical Program Committee.
All Sessions (by time)
Sunday-Monday, June 10-11, Both Days
Monday, June 11, Full Day
- M4: WIVN – Intelligent Vehicular Networking: V2V/V2I Communications and Applications
- M5: CloudNetsDC – Workshop on Clouds, Networks and Data Centers
- M6: GreeNet – Cognitive Radio and Cooperation for Green Networking
- M7: CONWIRE – 2nd IEEE Workshop on Convergence among Heterogeneous Wireless Systems in Future Internet (CONWIRE 2012)
- M8: Netsurviv – New Trends in Optical Networks Survivability
- M9: U-Net – 3rd IEEE Workshop on User-Centric Networking
- M11: CoCoNet4 – 4th IEEE Workshop on Cooperative and Cognitive Mobile Networks
- M12: E2Nets – 3rd Workshop On Energy Efficiency in Wireless Networks & Wireless Networks for Energy Efficiency (E2Nets)
- M13: FutureNet V – 5th International Workshop on the Network of the Future
- M14: SCPA – 2nd IEEE International Workshop on Smart Communication Protocols and Algorithms – Summer
- M15: SaCoNet-III – 3rd IEEE International Workshop on SmArt COmmunications in NEtwork Technologies (SaCoNet-III)
Monday, June 11, Morning ½-Day
- M1: AMN – 2nd Workshop on Advances in Mobile Networking (AMN) – Towards a Next Generation Mobile Core Network
- M10: MONACom – 2nd IEEE International Workshop on Molecular and Nanoscale Communications
Monday, June 11, Afternoon ½-Day
Friday, June 15, Full Day
- F2: WiSAAN – Wireless Sensor Actor and Actuator Networks (WiSAAN 2012)
- F3: ViOpt – Realizing Advanced Video Optimized Wireless Networks
- F4: LTHE – Long Term HSPA Evolution
- F5: MobiCHeSS – 1st IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Consumer Health Care Networks, Systems and Services (MobiCHeSS'12)
- F6: NovaEnEv – 1st International Workshop on Novel approaches to Energy Measurement and Evaluation in Wireless Networks
- F7: RIDO – Re-think ICT infrastructure designs and operations – Disaster Recovery Lessons Learned from Great East Japan Earthquake
- F8: RSN – Workshop on Radar and Sonar Network
- F10: SDN – Software Defined Networks
- F11: GCN – Workshop on Green Communications and Networking
- F12: SFCS – First IEEE International Workshop on Security and Forensics in Communication Systems
- F13: SmallNets – 1st International Workshop on Small Cell Wireless Networks
Friday, June 15, Morning ½-Day
All Sessions (by time)
SM1: Standards – Workshop on Telecommunications: From Research
to Standards
Sunday-Monday, June 10-11, Both Days
Two-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Tarik TALEB, NEC EuropeLtd., Germany
Rolf Winter, University of Applied Sciences Augsburg, Germany
Vijay K. Varma, Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA - Website:
- http://www.research2standards.net/
M4: WIVN – Intelligent Vehicular Networking: V2V/V2I Communications
and Applications
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- David W. Matolak, Ohio University, USA
David G. Michelson, University of British Columbia, Canada
Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa, NSERC DIVA Network, Canada
Denis Gingras, Université de Sherbrooke, AUTO21 NCE, Canada - Website:
- http://www.icc12-wivn.org/
M5: CloudNetsDC – Workshop on Clouds, Networks and Data Centers
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Volker Distelrath, Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG,Germany volker.distelrath@nsn.com
Glen Hunt , Current Analysis, Germany
Wolfgang Kellerer, NTT DOCOMO EuroLabs, USA
Holger Macho, IBM - Website:
- http://www.nokiasiemensnetworks.com/news-events/event/2012/ieee-icc-workshop-2012
M6: GreeNet – Cognitive Radio and Cooperation for Green Networking
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Ayman Radwan, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Hossam S. Hassanein,School of Computing, Queen’s University, Canada
Jonathan Rodriguez, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Michele Albano, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal - Website:
- http://www.av.it.pt/greenetworking/
M7: CONWIRE – 2nd IEEE Workshop on Convergence among Heterogeneous
Wireless Systems in Future Internet (CONWIRE 2012)
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece <pchatzimisios@ieee.org>
Tasos Dagiuklas, TEI of Mesolonghi, Greece <ntan@teimes.gr>
Jonathan Rodriguez, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal <jonathan@av.it.pt>
Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden <andreas.kassler@kau.se> - Website:
- http://conwire.it.teithe.gr/
M8: Netsurviv – New Trends in Optical Networks Survivability
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Cicek Cavdar, KTH, Sweden
Paolo Monti, KTH, Sweden
Lena Wosinska, KTH, Sweden - Website:
- http://www.ict.kth.se/MAP/FMI/Negonet/icc2012_workshop.html
M9: U-Net – 3rd IEEE Workshop on User-Centric Networking
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent, United Kingdom <j.z.wang@kent.ac.uk>
Fikret Sivrikaya, Technical University of Berlin, Germany <Fikret.Sivrikaya@dai-labor.de>
Huiling Zhu, University of Kent, United Kingdom <h.zhu@kent.ac.uk> - Website:
- http://uloop.eu/unet2012
M11: CoCoNet4 – 4th IEEE Workshop on Cooperative and Cognitive
Mobile Networks
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Frank H.P. Fitzek (Workshop Chair), Aalborg University, Denmark
Marcos D. Katz (Workshop Co-Chair), University of Oulu, Finland
Qi Zhang (Workshop Co-Chair), Aarhus, Denmark - Website:
- http://kom.aau.dk/project/coconet/2012/index.shtml
M12: E2Nets – 3rd Workshop On Energy Efficiency in Wireless Networks &
Wireless Networks for Energy Efficiency (E2Nets)
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Ignas Niemegeers, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Hakan Delic, Bogazici University, Turkey
R. Venkatesha Prasad, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ertan Onur, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands - Website:
- http://www.e2nets.tudelft.nl/
M13: FutureNet V – 5th International Workshop on the Network of the Future
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Lixin Gao, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Hiroaki Harai, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Giorgio Nunzi, NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany - Website:
- http://www.futureinter.net/
M14: SCPA – 2nd IEEE International Workshop on Smart Communication
Protocols and Algorithms – Summer
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Jaime Lloret, Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain
Joel Rodrigues, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Univ. of Beira Interior, Portugal
Kai Lin, Dalian University of Technology, China
Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, Canada - Website:
- http://scpa.it.ubi.pt/2012
M15: SaCoNet-III – 3rd IEEE International Workshop on SmArt
COmmunications in NEtwork Technologies (SaCoNet-III)
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Abdelhamid Mellouk, UPEC University, France
Xavi Masip-Bruin, UPC, Spain
Scott Fowler, Linköping University, Sweden
Ibrahim Kamel, University of Sharjah, UAE - Website:
- http://www.lissi.fr/saconet2012
M1: AMN – 2nd Workshop on Advances in Mobile Networking (AMN) – Towards
a Next Generation Mobile Core Network
Monday, June 11, Morning ½-Day
Half-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Hendrik Berndt, Chief Scientist, DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany
Rod C. Alferness, Chief Scientist, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Yoshiaki Tanaka, Waseda University, GITI, Japan - Website:
- http://www.docomoeurolabs.de/amn2012/
M10: MONACom – 2nd IEEE International Workshop on Molecular and
Nanoscale Communications
Monday, June 11, Morning ½-Day
Half-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Ozgur B. Akan, Koç University, Turkey
Josep Solé Pareta, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Dmitri Botvich, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Tadashi Nakano, Osaka University, Japan - Website:
- http://monacom.tssg.org/
M3: Storage – Emerging Data Storage Technologies
Monday, June 11, Afternoon ½-Day
Half-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Warren Gross, McGill University, Canada <warren.gross@mcgill.ca> Kui Cai, Data Storage Institute, Singapore <CAI_Kui@dsi.a-star.edu.sg> Alex Dimakis, University of Southern California, USA <dimakis@usc.edu>
- Website:
- http://committees.comsoc.org/spfs/icc2012/
F2: WiSAAN – Wireless Sensor Actor and Actuator Networks (WiSAAN 2012)
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, Canada <ivan@site.uottawa.ca> Zabih Ghassemlooy, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK <z.ghassemlooy@northumbria.ac.uk> Ramiro Liscano, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada <ramiro.liscano@uoit.ca> Nauman Aslam, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK <nauman.aslam@northumbria.ac.uk>
- Website:
- http://sites.google.com/site/wisaan12/home
F3: ViOpt – Realizing Advanced Video Optimized Wireless Networks
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Jeff Foerster, Intel Corporation, USA Mihaela van der Schaar, University of California, Los Angeles, USA Laurence B. Milstein, University of California, San Diego, USA Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at AustinElza Erkip, NYU Poly, USA Shiv Panwar, NYU Poly, USA
- Website:
- http://www.profheath.org/research/perceptual-optimization-of-large-scale-wireless-video-networks/realizing-advanced-video-optimized-wireless-networks/
F4: LTHE – Long Term HSPA Evolution
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Harri Holma, Nokia Siemens Networks, Finland/USA <harri.holma@nsn.com> Janne Peisa, Ericsson, USA <janne.peisa@ericsson.com> Eduardo Esteves, Qualcomm, USA <eesteves@qualcomm.com>
- Website:
- http://www.lthe2012.org/
F5: MobiCHeSS – 1st IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Consumer
Health Care Networks, Systems and Services (MobiCHeSS'12)
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Paul Fergus, Liverpool John Moores University, UK Mario Kolberg, University of Stirling, UK Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
- Website:
- http://www.cms.livjm.ac.uk/mobichess
F6: NovaEnEv – 1st International Workshop on Novel approaches to
Energy Measurement and Evaluation in Wireless Networks
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Martina Zitterbart, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany <zit@tm.uka.de>
Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland <braun@iam.unibe.ch>
Mesut Günes, FU Berlin, Germany <mesut@i4.informatik.rwth-aachen.de>
Christian Haas, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany <christian.haas@kit.edu>
Joachim Wilke, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany <wilke@kit.edu> - Website:
- http://novaenev2012.tm.kit.edu/
F7: RIDO – Re-think ICT infrastructure designs and operations – Disaster
Recovery Lessons Learned from Great East Japan Earthquake
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Yoshiaki Kiriha, NEC, Japan <y-kiriha@ay.jp.nec.com>
Shingo Ata, Osaka City University, Japan <ata@info.eng.osaka-cu.ac.jp>
Kiminori Sugauchi, Hitachi, Japan <kiminori.sugauchi.pn@hitachi.com>
Masayoshi Ejiri (Advisory), Japan <ejiri.mas@road.con.ne.jp> - Website:
- http://www.ieice.org/~icm/rido/
F8: RSN – Workshop on Radar and Sonar Network
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Qilian Liang, University of Texas at Arlington, USA <liang@uta.edu>
Xiuzhen Cheng, George Washington University <cheng@gwu.edu>
Jing Liang, University of Electronic Science and Technology, China <liangjing@uestc.edu.cn> - Website:
- http://omega.uta.edu/~jxl5466/index.html
F10: SDN – Software Defined Networks
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Marcos Rogério Salvador, CPqD, Brazil <marcosrs@cpqd.com.br>
Maximilian Ott, NICTA, Australia <Max.Ott@nicta.com.au> - Website:
- http://sdn12.mytestbed.net/
F11: GCN – Workshop on Green Communications and Networking
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Victor C. M. Leung, The University of British Columbia, Canada <vleung@ece.ubc.ca>
Xi Zhang, Texas A&M University, College Station, USA <xizhang@ece.tamu.edu>
F. Richard Yu, Carleton University, Canada <richard_yu@carleton.ca> - Website:
- http://www.csit.carleton.ca/~fyu/ICC12_GCN/
F12: SFCS – First IEEE International Workshop on Security and Forensics in
Communication Systems
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Noureddine Boudriga, Communication Networks and Security research Lab, University of Carthage, Tunisia <noure.boudriga2@gmail.com>
Slim Rekhis, Communication Networks and Security research Lab, University of Carthage, Tunisia <slim.rekhis@gmail.com> - Website:
- http://sites.google.com/site/sfcs2012/
F13: SmallNets – 1st International Workshop on Small Cell Wireless Networks
Friday, June 15, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Giuseppe Caire, USC, Italy
Merouane Debbah, SUPELEC, France
Reinaldo Valenzuela, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Walid Saad, University of Miami, USA
Mehdi Bennis, University of Oulu, Finland - Website:
- http://www.cwc.oulu.fi/smallnets/
F1: EHC – 1st IEEE International Workshop on Energy Harvesting
for Communication
Friday, June 15, Morning ½-Day
Half-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Alireza Seyedi, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, USA
Chandra Murthy, Indian Institute of Science, Banglore, India - Website:
- http://www.ece.rochester.edu/~alireza/IWEHC.html