IEEE ICC 2012 Workshops Program
ICC2012 is offering a great selection of workshops covering developing areas in communications that are lead by selected knowledgeable and experienced people. There are 27 peer reviewed technical workshops as selected by the ICC2012 Technical Program Committee.
Monday, June 11, Full Day
M4: WIVN – Intelligent Vehicular Networking: V2V/V2I Communications
and Applications
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- David W. Matolak, Ohio University, USA
David G. Michelson, University of British Columbia, Canada
Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa, NSERC DIVA Network, Canada
Denis Gingras, Université de Sherbrooke, AUTO21 NCE, Canada - Website:
- http://www.icc12-wivn.org/
M5: CloudNetsDC – Workshop on Clouds, Networks and Data Centers
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Volker Distelrath, Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG,Germany volker.distelrath@nsn.com
Glen Hunt , Current Analysis, Germany
Wolfgang Kellerer, NTT DOCOMO EuroLabs, USA
Holger Macho, IBM - Website:
- http://www.nokiasiemensnetworks.com/news-events/event/2012/ieee-icc-workshop-2012
M6: GreeNet – Cognitive Radio and Cooperation for Green Networking
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Ayman Radwan, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Hossam S. Hassanein,School of Computing, Queen’s University, Canada
Jonathan Rodriguez, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Michele Albano, Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal - Website:
- http://www.av.it.pt/greenetworking/
M7: CONWIRE – 2nd IEEE Workshop on Convergence among Heterogeneous
Wireless Systems in Future Internet (CONWIRE 2012)
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece <pchatzimisios@ieee.org>
Tasos Dagiuklas, TEI of Mesolonghi, Greece <ntan@teimes.gr>
Jonathan Rodriguez, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal <jonathan@av.it.pt>
Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden <andreas.kassler@kau.se> - Website:
- http://conwire.it.teithe.gr/
M8: Netsurviv – New Trends in Optical Networks Survivability
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Cicek Cavdar, KTH, Sweden
Paolo Monti, KTH, Sweden
Lena Wosinska, KTH, Sweden - Website:
- http://www.ict.kth.se/MAP/FMI/Negonet/icc2012_workshop.html
M9: U-Net – 3rd IEEE Workshop on User-Centric Networking
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent, United Kingdom <j.z.wang@kent.ac.uk>
Fikret Sivrikaya, Technical University of Berlin, Germany <Fikret.Sivrikaya@dai-labor.de>
Huiling Zhu, University of Kent, United Kingdom <h.zhu@kent.ac.uk> - Website:
- http://uloop.eu/unet2012
M11: CoCoNet4 – 4th IEEE Workshop on Cooperative and Cognitive
Mobile Networks
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Frank H.P. Fitzek (Workshop Chair), Aalborg University, Denmark
Marcos D. Katz (Workshop Co-Chair), University of Oulu, Finland
Qi Zhang (Workshop Co-Chair), Aarhus, Denmark - Website:
- http://kom.aau.dk/project/coconet/2012/index.shtml
M12: E2Nets – 3rd Workshop On Energy Efficiency in Wireless Networks &
Wireless Networks for Energy Efficiency (E2Nets)
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Ignas Niemegeers, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Hakan Delic, Bogazici University, Turkey
R. Venkatesha Prasad, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ertan Onur, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands - Website:
- http://www.e2nets.tudelft.nl/
M13: FutureNet V – 5th International Workshop on the Network of the Future
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Lixin Gao, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Hiroaki Harai, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Giorgio Nunzi, NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany - Website:
- http://www.futureinter.net/
M14: SCPA – 2nd IEEE International Workshop on Smart Communication
Protocols and Algorithms – Summer
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Jaime Lloret, Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain
Joel Rodrigues, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Univ. of Beira Interior, Portugal
Kai Lin, Dalian University of Technology, China
Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, Canada - Website:
- http://scpa.it.ubi.pt/2012
M15: SaCoNet-III – 3rd IEEE International Workshop on SmArt
COmmunications in NEtwork Technologies (SaCoNet-III)
Monday, June 11, Full Day
Full-Day Workshop
- Co-Chairs:
- Abdelhamid Mellouk, UPEC University, France
Xavi Masip-Bruin, UPC, Spain
Scott Fowler, Linköping University, Sweden
Ibrahim Kamel, University of Sharjah, UAE - Website:
- http://www.lissi.fr/saconet2012